"You and I."

Translation:Aku dan kamu.

August 18, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JessicaRic693737

what is the difference between saya/aku and kamu/anda/kalian? when is this explained?


Tiffany301776

Saya ans Anda are formal forms of I and You. When speaking in formal situations (school, office's, government etc) you use these forms. When speaking to your friends or people you know well you would use Aku and Kamu. Also you always capitalize Anda/Aku because in Indonesian the other person is more important unlike english where we capitalize I.


roman2095

In the Tips and Notes for this lesson -- see the lightbulb icon where you start the lesson


DannyNiels2

Should be kamu dan aku


rainych1

The duo lingo is wrong please fix it, because the answer should be "kamu dan aku"


YOUNG166375

Ok. I get it now.


ZoeVincent5

Kita means you and i


sampharo

Kita means we collectively, as in infusing the one you are speaking to, so yes Kita here would be You and I.

Kami is when you're talking about your group to someone else who isn't included. So you use Kami for example when you are telling a train conductor that you and your friend are going to Jakarta station, or a waiter about what you and your friends want to order.


iad58g

And yet Duolingo doesn't accept it as an answer here for some unknown reason.


dodogonzaga

You and I are formed to be "we". So that, "Kita" or "Kami" are we


[deactivated user]

    Kita is correct, but kami is wrong because it means that "we" does not include you


adam495391

    This is incorrect


ediwidiart

    I thing the correct questions is " I and You " because the choice answer the correct is " saya dan kamu"


llxyen_

    You = kamu, I = saya. R u kidding duolingo?


    [deactivated user]

      I answered 'Anda dan aku' which is correct.


demoksaputra

      The English structure is "you and I", but the Indonesian structure is "I and you".

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.