"You and I."

Translation:Aku dan kamu.

August 18, 2018

21 Comments


JessicaRic693737

what is the difference between saya/aku and kamu/anda/kalian? when is this explained?


Tiffany301776

Saya ans Anda are formal forms of I and You. When speaking in formal situations (school, office's, government etc) you use these forms. When speaking to your friends or people you know well you would use Aku and Kamu. Also you always capitalize Anda/Aku because in Indonesian the other person is more important unlike english where we capitalize I.


roman2095

In the Tips and Notes for this lesson -- see the lightbulb icon where you start the lesson


Speedy12846

No difference between those two.


elelkay

I answered 'Anda dan aku' which is correct.


demoksaputra

The English structure is "you and I", but the Indonesian structure is "I and you".


Emil248727

I think Anda means "your"


michaelwilbertt

Anda means "you", in polite form


ZoeVincent5

Kita means you and i


sampharo

Kita means we collectively, as in infusing the one you are speaking to, so yes Kita here would be You and I.

Kami is when you're talking about your group to someone else who isn't included. So you use Kami for example when you are telling a train conductor that you and your friend are going to Jakarta station, or a waiter about what you and your friends want to order.


dodogonzaga

You and I are formed to be "we". So that, "Kita" or "Kami" are we


ZhouPeixin

Kita is correct, but kami is wrong because it means that "we" does not include you


iad58g

And yet Duolingo doesn't accept it as an answer here for some unknown reason.


DannyNiels2

Should be kamu dan aku


YOUNG166375

Ok. I get it now.


Flanders1

I wrote 'Saudara dan saya' and was marked incorrect. I know this answer is correct and am sick of reporting it.


Dogidork

Saudara is too specific to be translated as 'you' singular.

Use saudara only when the pointed person is male. The correct answer are either kamu or anda.


adam495391

This is incorrect


leonardo399366

You and i... We like fire works and simpeni explosed in my eyes.... Bla bla bla we da you i fell broke


GvinahGui

Isn't it supposed to be "kamu dan aku"instead of "aku dan kamu" (I and you)?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.