"You and I."

Translation:Aku dan kamu.

August 18, 2018

9 Comments


JessicaRic693737

what is the difference between saya/aku and kamu/anda/kalian? when is this explained?

November 10, 2018

roman2095

In the Tips and Notes for this lesson -- see the lightbulb icon where you start the lesson

November 12, 2018

Tiffany301776

Saya ans Anda are formal forms of I and You. When speaking in formal situations (school, office's, government etc) you use these forms. When speaking to your friends or people you know well you would use Aku and Kamu. Also you always capitalize Anda/Aku because in Indonesian the other person is more important unlike english where we capitalize I.

January 4, 2019

Speedy32

No difference between those two.

February 28, 2019

elelkay

I answered 'Anda dan aku' which is correct.

August 18, 2018

demoksaputra

The English structure is "you and I", but the Indonesian structure is "I and you".

August 18, 2018

Ankojem

wow ok

January 3, 2019

ZoeVincent5

Kita means you and i

January 11, 2019

DannyNiels2

Should be kamu dan aku

April 14, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.