1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I remember you."

"I remember you."

Translation:Saya ingat kalian.

August 18, 2018

16 Comments


JarrodMain

kamu/anda

Why does Duo insist on using kalian (y'all) for singular second person?


JaniPatoka

"I remember you" can refer to multiple people.


Mal205614

"Saya meningat kamu" is I believe correct but rejected by the app


Sonja492391

maybe rejected because of your typo: mengingat


Josh.Christ

I haven't personally heard kalian, is it formal?


Bev425285

Never heard kalian in 8 years in Indonesia


agusdallalba

Is there any situation one would say 'saya ingat kamu' or 'aku ingat Anda'?


Rollofthedice

I'm pretty sure kalian is the -plural- you, just like with french vous or spanish vosotros/ustedes. If you mean the singular you, use the other pronouns.

This could probably be more helpfully identified in the course as "you (pl)", "you all", or something like that.


ModernApothecary

If you start off with the informal form (aku) you should continue to use the informal form (kamu) - and vice versa. So therefore, you wouldn't really say "aku ingat anda" as you're changing between informal and formal forms.


Jason363592

"Kalian" is the formal/plural form. In this sentence the English should be "you guys' or "you all". If not shown in context, then the accepted answers should allow for multiple entries... "Saya ingat kalian/anda/aku kamu"


sumsel1

I remember you is correct to my knowledge. I agree with the statement that kalian is plural, hence the english translation is ambiguous. Disagree with the conclusion that the english sentence is wrong. You in english is both plural and singular and can therefore be correctly used in this sentence. Context will reveal whether the first person addresses a group or an individual.


sukabitch1

Kalian- fall,fell. According to duolingo. Don't get it. How' connected with you.


AsheeshJha

Why Kalian and not kamu/anda?


eastywood

The translation should be "Saya ingat Anda/kamu", or the sentence in English should be "I remember you all".


guupi

Only in the usa


Son-.-Goku

The translation should be you guys

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.