"I remember you."

Translation:Saya ingat kalian.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JDAnarchy

"Kalian" is the formal/plural form. In this sentence the English should be "you guys' or "you all". If not shown in context, then the accepted answers should allow for multiple entries... "Saya ingat kalian/anda/aku kamu"


sumsel1

I remember you is correct to my knowledge. I agree with the statement that kalian is plural, hence the english translation is ambiguous. Disagree with the conclusion that the english sentence is wrong. You in english is both plural and singular and can therefore be correctly used in this sentence. Context will reveal whether the first person addresses a group or an individual.


JarrodMain

kamu/anda

Why does Duo insist on using kalian (y'all) for singular second person?


JaniPatoka

"I remember you" can refer to multiple people.


Josh.Christ

I haven't personally heard kalian, is it formal?


Bev425285

Never heard kalian in 8 years in Indonesia


AsheeshJha

Why Kalian and not kamu/anda?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.