"I remember you."

Translation:Saya ingat kalian.

August 18, 2018

10 Comments


JarrodMain

kamu/anda

Why does Duo insist on using kalian (y'all) for singular second person?

February 21, 2019

JaniPatoka

"I remember you" can refer to multiple people.

March 24, 2019

agusdallalba

Is there any situation one would say 'saya ingat kamu' or 'aku ingat Anda'?

August 18, 2018

ModernApothecary

If you start off with the informal form (aku) you should continue to use the informal form (kamu) - and vice versa. So therefore, you wouldn't really say "aku ingat anda" as you're changing between informal and formal forms.

August 22, 2018

Rollofthedice

I'm pretty sure kalian is the -plural- you, just like with french vous or spanish vosotros/ustedes. If you mean the singular you, use the other pronouns.

This could probably be more helpfully identified in the course as "you (pl)", "you all", or something like that.

August 20, 2018

Jason363592

"Kalian" is the formal/plural form. In this sentence the English should be "you guys' or "you all". If not shown in context, then the accepted answers should allow for multiple entries... "Saya ingat kalian/anda/aku kamu"

September 25, 2018

sumsel1

I remember you is correct to my knowledge. I agree with the statement that kalian is plural, hence the english translation is ambiguous. Disagree with the conclusion that the english sentence is wrong. You in english is both plural and singular and can therefore be correctly used in this sentence. Context will reveal whether the first person addresses a group or an individual.

November 18, 2018

eastywood

The translation should be "Saya ingat Anda/kamu", or the sentence in English should be "I remember you all".

August 21, 2018

guupi

Only in the usa

October 1, 2018

Son-.-Goku

The translation should be you guys

September 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.