1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am strong because I drink …

"I am strong because I drink milk."

Translation:Saya kuat karena saya minum susu.

August 18, 2018

9 Comments


Ccf-Uk

What’s the difference between “sebab” and “karena”?


jumpthewalls

Interestingly, these two words seem to sort of follow the pattern that بسبب 'bisabab' and لأن 'li'ana' do in Arabic. Bisabab is used as a non-sentence explanation like أحب هذا بلد بسبب الطقس 'I like this country because of the weather' whereas li'ana is used when your explanation is more of a sentence like أحب هذا بلد لأني أحب الطقس 'I like this country because I like the weather'.


fhwqhgads

TBH, they probably got this word from Arabic hundreds of years ago.


IlseDens

Suddenly "sebab" pops up out of the blue while repeating !!! Never learned this word before.


xiahwolf

Why throw in sebab without ever teaching us this word?


Jellei

I tried "Saya adalah kuat karena saya minum susu." I understand that "adalah" is not needed, but is it wrong here?


Handrisuselo

The verb "to be" is not always translated in Indonesian. For adjective, we seldom or even never use "ada"; "adalah".


caesar_solid

Why is 'soalnya' not accepted in place of karena?


Handrisuselo

"Soalnya" is very informal and is used in conversation only. We may not use it in formal things, e.g. in writing.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started