"He writes a letter."

Translation:Dia menulis surat.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zhyaisme

"Dia menulis surat" can be often interpreted as "S/he writes letters". It would be more accurate if it is written as "Dia menulis sebuah surat."


Sinterklaas4real

What does "sebuah" mean?


nelwandi

I would say "sepucuk surat" instead of "sebuah"


OliverEastwood

Often the word "dia" shows up as "ia". Is this an informal pronoun or is there a misspelling in the question?


nelwandi

Dia = Ia. 'Dia' could only be used for he/she, While 'Ia' could also be used for inanimate objects, and also 'Ia' sounds more poetic.


DindaChan06

Kucing nya bisa nulis surat

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.