1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Water. Earth. Fire. Air."

"Water. Earth. Fire. Air."

Translation:Air. Tanah. Api. Udara.

August 18, 2018

6 Comments


FalahMs

Long ago, the four nations lived together in harmony.


VincentQuerta

Fun fact, King of Omashu "Bumi" means earth in Indonesian because he can earthbend.

Also if you have Netflix, you can watch Avatar the last airbender in Bahasa Indonesia.


the.dark.side

That's very interesting; thanks for sharing!


mei86905

The meaning of earth is bumi not tanah


Jake929031

You mean the word for Earth is Bumi. The word for Soil is Tanah but Soil can also be Earth which is the meaning as used in here so Earth=Tanah

It is not a very good exercise though to teach the correct meanings.


klingonpigeon

Semuanya berubah ketika negara Api menyerang...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.