1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह कुत्ता है ।"

"वह कुत्ता है "

Translation:That is a dog.

August 18, 2018

22 Comments


Marissa321702

Why not using the word for one in this case?


JuanTheNeko

Hindi speakers sometimes bear the tendancy to drop the article in speech, which this exercise showcases.


JasirKT

Is "He is a dog" correct?


vinay92
Mod

That is wrong English. You would need an article ('a' or 'the') before 'dog'.


benros1

Is ''there is a dog'' right, also?


vinay92
Mod

No. That would be 'एक कुत्ता है।'.


JustinG01

Is it common to fuse two t's together to form त्त?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. That is how the conjunct consonant त्+त is written. Some common words it appears in are पत्ता (leaf), उत्तर (north), वृत्त (circle), वित्त (finance) etc.


rae_smith28

Duolingo, you need to fix the pronunciations of Voh, Yeh, and Vaha, Yaha. They are not the same thing.


ArulPragas1

Article 'a' aek is missing


tabbu757879

That is dog '' correct??


AppalaRame

Vah kutta hai means that is dog, there is no ek, how it is become that is a dog


vinay92
Mod

Hindi uses the indefinite article एक much more sparingly than English. The absence of an article can either indicate definiteness ('the') or indefiniteness ('a'/'an') in most situations depending on the context. It is never wrong to include it but it is required only in a handful of situations like when introducing a brand new subject into the conversation.


Kitty816582

If he is a dog is not wrong why have I been marked wrong?


krish364376

"That is dog" is also correct


taap3

Could it be 'he is the dog'?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.