"वह कुत्ता है ।"

Translation:That is a dog.

August 18, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarissaMKB

Why not using the word for one in this case?


JuanTheNeko

Hindi speakers sometimes bear the tendancy to drop the article in speech, which this exercise showcases.


JasirKT

Is "He is a dog" correct?


JustinG01

Is it common to fuse two t's together to form त्त?


vinay92

Yes. That is how the conjunct consonant त्+त is written. Some common words it appears in are पत्ता (leaf), उत्तर (north), वृत्त (circle), वित्त (finance) etc.


rae_mawire28

Duolingo, you need to fix the pronunciations of Voh, Yeh, and Vaha, Yaha. They are not the same thing.


nelomah

yes i wonder if they really do sound so similar in real life. hope not! haha


vinay92

That is wrong English. You would need an article ('a' or 'the') before 'dog'.


benros1

Is ''there is a dog'' right, also?


vinay92

No. That would be 'एक कुत्ता है।'.


ArulPragas1

Article 'a' aek is missing


AppalaRame

Vah kutta hai means that is dog, there is no ek, how it is become that is a dog


vinay92

Hindi uses the indefinite article एक much more sparingly than English. The absence of an article can either indicate definiteness ('the') or indefiniteness ('a'/'an') in most situations depending on the context. It is never wrong to include it but it is required only in a handful of situations like when introducing a brand new subject into the conversation.


tabbu757879

That is dog '' correct??


Kitty816582

If he is a dog is not wrong why have I been marked wrong?


taap3

Could it be 'he is the dog'?


Muraka3

I answered "That is the dog.'. and duolingo says it was wrong. Could somebody explain why?


vinay92

Should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.


ph.DMLvbH

Do you no the meaning for bird


ph.DMLvbH

Do you know the for girl


ph.DMLvbH

Do you know the for hat

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.