"Terung, bawang, seledri."

Translation:Eggplants, onions, celery.

August 18, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

The singular "Eggplant, onion, celery" should also be marked correct.


Handrisuselo

Celeries (the plural form of "celery") should also be acceptable.


joeldipops

I guess...though only if you are talking about various varieties of celery. If you have a few stalks of celery, you just have 'celery' not 'celeries'


Serador2

We call eggplant "aubergine" in the UK but this was marked wrong - this should be fixed

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.