1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tono merebus terung di panciā€¦

"Tono merebus terung di panci."

Translation:Tono boils eggplants in the pot.

August 18, 2018

6 Comments


joeldipops

The singular "eggplant" should also be marked correct.


TJR696322

it is written as terong


dini07my

Most people call it as "terong", but in KBBI (Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia) it is written as "terung"


GordonDrum1

Is aubergine acceptable instead of eggplant. The former is used in most English speaking countries except USA and Canada.


TJR696322

Absolutely. That is also how we call it in the Netherlands. The Indonesian version is a lot smaller but also long-shaped. It does not look like an egg....

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.