"Tono merebus terung di panci."

Translation:Tono boils eggplants in the pot.

August 18, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

The singular "eggplant" should also be marked correct.


ChrisSamps19

Pots pans what's the difference


GordonDrum1

Is aubergine acceptable instead of eggplant. The former is used in most English speaking countries except USA and Canada.


TJR696322

Absolutely. That is also how we call it in the Netherlands. The Indonesian version is a lot smaller but also long-shaped. It does not look like an egg....


Julie65645

Some kinds in the early stage it looks


Julie65645

Some kinds look just like an egg- hence the name

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.