"Neha does not sing better than grandmother."

Translation:नेहा दादी से अच्छा नहीं गाती है।

August 18, 2018

6 Comments


Jeevikaa_nan

I feel नेहा दादी से बेहतर नही गाती है is the better translation.

October 24, 2018

icanconfirm

As far as I recall, this question doesn't have an option for: दादीजी, बेहतर . Official answer: नेहा दादीजी से बेहतर नहीं गाती है

August 18, 2018

BelleAdele

Can someone please remind me why it is अच्छा not अच्छी in this sentence? Thanks.

August 22, 2018

MarcinM85

Because here अच्छा is an adverb, not an adjective. It describes a verb, not a noun. It is always in the same form regardless of the gender.

September 8, 2018

plastoquinone

Why does the negation come before "gati" and not after?

October 13, 2018

hsadak

I guess, it's just like English... 'not' comes before 'sing'... 'nahi' comes before 'gati'...

October 24, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.