"Neha does not sing better than grandmother."

Translation:नेहा दादी से अच्छा नहीं गाती है।

August 18, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shemayokamaraii

Why are we going with accha instead of behtar?


villajidiot

When I took Hindi in college I didn't even learn बेहतर; it was always "x से अच्छा". Could be regional/dialect variation.


Rodedrep

While going for a comparison you can use accha or behetar ,


JayanthVarma

Both are good translations for "better" because there is no context.

बेहतर itself implies an improvement in something (like quality) while अच्छा means good.

"से अच्छा" is comparative of अच्छा and means "better than".

And "से बेहतर" is also "better than" but usually indicates an improvement in quality or superiority over something.


Gili838461

Sorry, I do not see the difference. Better than is always in some quality


BelleAdele

Can someone please remind me why it is अच्छा not अच्छी in this sentence? Thanks.


MarcinM85

Because here अच्छा is an adverb, not an adjective. It describes a verb, not a noun. It is always in the same form regardless of the gender.


Jeevikaa_nan

I feel नेहा दादी से बेहतर नही गाती है is the better translation.


LinguisticBoi

*the बेहतर translation


plastoquinone

Why does the negation come before "gati" and not after?


B96lXSTM

As far as i remember the नहीं can be placed either before or after the verb. So it could come after गाती, that would be correct as well, but it is not as common to phrase it that way. What I have learned is that नहीं always has to be adjacent to the verb but whether you put it before or after does not matter.

Please correct me if I’m wrong or confirm if any of you have heard the same thing


LornaMacC

I did just that and it was marked wrong.


H2PlaysYT

I guess, it's just like English... 'not' comes before 'sing'... 'nahi' comes before 'gati'...


icanconfirm

As far as I recall, this question doesn't have an option for: दादीजी, बेहतर . Official answer: नेहा दादीजी से बेहतर नहीं गाती है


Elliott2804

Question has already been asked but not answered, sorry to repeat, but why not बेहतर here ?


Sonia247917

I think they are teaching is options. वहपर would be correct also.


Marie-Laur625042

why not acchi ... i don't understand ...


LinguisticBoi

is there a difference between using accha and behtar in comparisons


Talaith1

fail to understand use of achha which does not mean better but good or ok.


BelaVeda

This अच्छा / बेहतर thing sunk me in an attempt to get to Legendary. Hope I can try again while the memory/pain is still fresh.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.