1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha does not sing better th…

"Neha does not sing better than grandmother."

Translation:नेहा दादी से अच्छा नहीं गाती है।

August 18, 2018

18 Comments


shemayokamaraii

Why are we going with accha instead of behtar?


Poplet1

Also wondering this.


villajidiot

When I took Hindi in college I didn't even learn बेहतर; it was always "x से अच्छा". Could be regional/dialect variation.


Embor375602

While going for a comparison you can use accha or behetar ,


BelleAdele

Can someone please remind me why it is अच्छा not अच्छी in this sentence? Thanks.


MarcinM85

Because here अच्छा is an adverb, not an adjective. It describes a verb, not a noun. It is always in the same form regardless of the gender.


Jeevikaa_nan

I feel नेहा दादी से बेहतर नही गाती है is the better translation.


LinguisticBoi

*the बेहतर translation


icanconfirm

As far as I recall, this question doesn't have an option for: दादीजी, बेहतर . Official answer: नेहा दादीजी से बेहतर नहीं गाती है


plastoquinone

Why does the negation come before "gati" and not after?


hsadak

I guess, it's just like English... 'not' comes before 'sing'... 'nahi' comes before 'gati'...


B96lXSTM

As far as i remember the नहीं can be placed either before or after the verb. So it could come after गाती, that would be correct as well, but it is not as common to phrase it that way. What I have learned is that नहीं always has to be adjacent to the verb but whether you put it before or after does not matter.

Please correct me if I’m wrong or confirm if any of you have heard the same thing


LornaMacC

I did just that and it was marked wrong.


CathyIsAwesome

Read the sentence by saying Neha then jumping to the end and reading it backwards. (So putting nahi before gati makes sense): Neha sings not better than Grandmother.


U7K7atnO

This actually doesn't help or make sense. I think the real answer is that either the course has been to restrictive or inconsistent about where नहीं is placed.


Elliott728894

Question has already been asked but not answered, sorry to repeat, but why not बेहतर here ?


Sonia247917

I think they are teaching is options. वहपर would be correct also.


LinguisticBoi

is there a difference between using accha and behtar in comparisons

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.