1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka punya sejuta buku."

"Mereka punya sejuta buku."

Translation:They have a million books.

August 18, 2018

12 Comments


Kezic3

Knowledge is power


Taishan555

Is this a subtle plug for Amazon


evebergin1

Incredible intellectuals!


TonyBerjaya

More than a library, they must be owning a book store.


Permburu-Jager

The guy from the math question has returned


Marat10

Why article "a" if sentence is plural???


MikeWilby

good question Marat - in English with numbers "a " means 1 - eg a thousand = 1000 a hundred = 100 --- the article is describing the number not the items that there are a number of , a bit tricky , I hope that helps :-)


Suerte201011

When I see things like this im quite happy to be a native speaker!


Permburu-Jager

Then why do you learn indonesian?


Ibrahim679797

We do the same in English, eg, Give me a hundred dollars. It's the same as saying, give me one hundred dollars. Not saying it's right, but certainly not a foreign concept.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.