"Goodbye, see you again."

Translation:Selamat jalan, sampai jumpa lagi.

August 18, 2018

2 Comments


OliverEastwood

The course doesn't actually differentiate between "selamat jalan" and "selamat tinggal" and accepts both interchangeably. However, there is a difference: "selamat tinggal" is used if you are the person leaving; "selamat jalan" is used if you are the person staying.

August 18, 2018

Danya.World

Hi - does anyone know why

"Sampai jumpa lagi" ("see you again" - implying a "goodbye" is happening) would not be the correct answer, here?

Seems like a shorter way to correctly answer this question.

Thank you in advance!

November 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.