1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia pergi ke hotel."

"Dia pergi ke hotel."

Translation:She goes to a hotel.

August 18, 2018

4 Comments


8praisegod

“He went to the hotel” should also be accepted


chuman205

Wouldn't "Dia pergi ke hotel itu." be "she goes to the hotel", and "Dia pergi ke hotel" be "she goes to a hotel" or at least also correct?


BoySimangunsong

Isn't it the same with English sentence "She goes to school"? We rarely put articles before the object. Or am I misunderstanding it?


ZulAiman1

Dia in english also them or they. Doesn't mean she.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.