"Dia pergi ke hotel."

Translation:She goes to a hotel.

August 18, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8praisegod

“He went to the hotel” should also be accepted


Alex982702

How can i now that here i need to use "a" article?


chuman205

Wouldn't "Dia pergi ke hotel itu." be "she goes to the hotel", and "Dia pergi ke hotel" be "she goes to a hotel" or at least also correct?


BoySimangunsong

Isn't it the same with English sentence "She goes to school"? We rarely put articles before the object. Or am I misunderstanding it?


YdWin

Well actually there is no "real" articles in Indonesian (especially the definite one), we just use certain word to indicate an article that's why most of the time we just omit it


theoriginalkiwi

she goes to hotel is incorrect (there should be a hotel). Is there a reason? Also I'm not native english speaker so I don't understand


Alejandrew503

Okay, Yanfei. My beloved lawyer.


ZulAiman1

Dia in english also them or they. Doesn't mean she.


theoriginalkiwi

but they is mereka, isn't it? Or sth like that


Latifa.rahman

The audio wasn't Clear it says gedung!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.