"Buku ini milik saya."

Translation:This book is mine.

August 18, 2018

17 Comments


jawzishere

Why is 'This is my book' not acceptable here?

August 18, 2018

yogastorow

"This is my book." would be Ini (adalah) bukuku.

August 18, 2018

jawzishere

Yes I get that but in English "This is my book" and "This book is mine" is 100% interchangeable, exact same meaning.

Likewise, in Bahasa "Ini bukuku" and "Buku ini malik saya" are equally interchangeable.

Duolingo should focus on practical language learning and intent/meaning not nit-picking every sentence structure nuance.

October 1, 2018

ThanhMai634581

totally agree, " this book belongs to me" also wrong wth ?!?

November 9, 2018

joeldipops

I disagree that "this is my book" and "this book is mine" are 100% interchangeable. The emphasis is different and I can think of contexts where one is more or less natural than the other.

November 23, 2018

duolingotfek

It's interchangeable. But here you're learning a language. Duolingo teaches us the vocabulary, words pattern. So, instead of rephrasing the word (which basically has the same meaning), why don't we just follow the translation to avoid confusion.

Mine = milik saya

My (noun) = (noun) saya

If you rephrase it, you get the feeling but would missed the point

May 31, 2019

H9r1n24

Is milik or punya used more often in everyday conversation?

August 27, 2018

Edward686454

My wife had to explain the differences to me. Punya means you have it, like in your hand or in your house. Milik means it belongs to you, you own it.

November 17, 2018

rizki202

Actually punya and milik is the same, the differences is that punya is more often used in daily conversation, while milik is like a more formal form of it.

April 14, 2019

duolingotfek

Wow. This is deep! Thanks. I am a native but this is new for me.

However, in reality, 'punya' and 'milik' are interchangeable. 'Punya' is more casual

May 31, 2019

IqbalAzmi

I believe that PUNYA world be used more often ini daily conversation. MILIK where used often for formal ocation.

September 16, 2018

Jen221084

I own this book.....why is this wrong??

February 19, 2019

joeldipops

Essentially because it changes the emphasis of the sentence. We are talking about "this book", not about "you" and the books you own.

April 14, 2019

Alexandre56761

Buku ini miliku? Miliku = Milik Saya?

October 1, 2018

jawzishere

Yes.

For less confusion though, think 'Aku' here instead of 'Saya'.

Milikku = Milik aku

October 1, 2018

pampelmus

Why is "Buku ini milikku" not possible here?

May 8, 2019

duolingotfek

It should be correct.

May 31, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.