1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Nenek saya sedih ketika kakeā€¦

"Nenek saya sedih ketika kakek saya meninggal."

Translation:My grandmother was sad when my grandfather died.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments


MillyT3

A lovely uplifting sentence isn't it?


pokedexblake

This unit is quite depressing :(


TonyBerjaya

It is sad to see this sentence.


darrenfrances

This is getting a bit real


robnnnnn

Could nenek also mean nana? We dont use the term grandmother.


Kian.Love

Does the sentence use the word 'was' because 'ketika' was used? I am just wondering if it would change to 'is' if 'karena' was used: "Nenek saya sedih karena kakek saya meninggal." Would that become "My grandmother is sad because my grandfather died? Just trying to make sense of the way to use past, present. Thanks for any help


Ryan_Wonder

It hits hard at the start of a unit

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.