"Nenek saya sedih ketika kakek saya meninggal."

Translation:My grandmother was sad when my grandfather died.

August 18, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pokedexblake

This unit is quite depressing :(


MillyT3

A lovely uplifting sentence isn't it?


darrenfrances

This is getting a bit real


TonyBerjaya

It is sad to see this sentence.


Kian.Love

Does the sentence use the word 'was' because 'ketika' was used? I am just wondering if it would change to 'is' if 'karena' was used: "Nenek saya sedih karena kakek saya meninggal." Would that become "My grandmother is sad because my grandfather died? Just trying to make sense of the way to use past, present. Thanks for any help


robnnnnn

Could nenek also mean nana? We dont use the term grandmother.


Bev425285

Would someone comment regarding how "tinggal" and "meninggal" are related?


Kristen494170

In Indonesia, you don't say a person died, you say they "left the world" ("meninggal dunia"). But you can also say meninggal for short. If you want to say someone left meankng left an area (ie "they left home"), you say meninggalkan (ie "mereka meninggalkan rumah"). Hope this helps!


Ryan_Wonder

It hits hard at the start of a unit


Kristen494170

To anyone wondering: "meninggal" means to die for a person, however "meninggalkan" means to leave. The origin is the word "tinggal". In Indonesia, you do not flat out say a person died the way English speakers do. It's similar to saying someone "passed away". It comes from "meninggal dunia" meaning "to leave the world".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.