"Dari toko ke bank."

Translation:From the shop to the bank.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


picoallen

This would be 'From the shop to the bank'. But it's not a full sentence – you would actually say something like 'She goes from the shop to the bank.


Rob790395

It might not be a perfect English translation but I like this kind of word for word translations. Makes it easier for me to learn.


Tess.ess

Where did you see her walk? From the shop to the bank. Out of context, but correct. I'm not sure this section is provided to discuss English. English is not the only language on the planet, it's merely a tool to learn other languages here, and this sentence makes perfect sense in certain contexts also in other languages.


SeanYu9

Is bank pronounced with the aspirated k in Indonesian, or is it like in Korean where the Koreans don't pronounce it?


ccksling7

Wrong for plural "shops"


Saaste

This is a small annoyance, but for someone who is not a native English speaker, it is sometimes difficult to know if the correct answer uses "the" or "a."

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I understood "dari toko ke bank" could be translated to "from a shop to a bank". However, this answer is not accepted. Am I missing something here?


lololijuju

i heard "dari toko ke bang?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.