"Selamat malam, salam."

Translation:Good evening, greetings.

August 18, 2018

4 Comments


Hiranx

Hi, all. What is the difference in usage between selamat siang, selamat sore and selamat malam?

August 18, 2018

yogastorow

Hi Hiranx! From what I read on this site, the difference in usage between them is

  • "Selamat pagi!" is used at 04:00 till 10:00
  • "Selamat siang!" is used at 10:00 till 14:00
  • "Selamat sore!" is used at 14:00 till 18:30
  • "Selamat malam!" is used at 18:30 till 04:00
  • "Selamat petang!" is used at 16:30 till 18:30, and it's used in a formal condition

Sorry for my bad English

August 18, 2018

Hiranx

Hi yogastorow. Thank you very much for your comprehensive reply. Much appreciate it.

Your English is very good but please permit me to point out the one error I noticed, and that is that the time periods should have been in a "from xx:xx till/to xx:xx" format. 'At' is specific to a particular time e.g. "I get up at 06:00".

See also https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/23552-From-to-till.

Hope this helps!

August 18, 2018

Jessie913701

Should 'goodnight' also be correct? I was under the impression that it could be either at the time (malam during night)

August 20, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.