"Selamat malam, salam."

Translation:Good evening, greetings.

August 18, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KelpyPony

I LOVE that this accepted, "Good evening. Peace." First sense of orientation in this lesson. I guess saying hi and bye has a lot of layers in Indonesian, huh?


DennisKoor

Amen, Salam is literally peace.


H9r1n24

Hi, all. What is the difference in usage between selamat siang, selamat sore and selamat malam?


yogastorow

Hi Hiranx! From what I read on this site, the difference in usage between them is

  • "Selamat pagi!" is used at 04:00 till 10:00
  • "Selamat siang!" is used at 10:00 till 14:00
  • "Selamat sore!" is used at 14:00 till 18:30
  • "Selamat malam!" is used at 18:30 till 04:00
  • "Selamat petang!" is used at 16:30 till 18:30, and it's used in a formal condition

Sorry for my bad English


H9r1n24

Hi yogastorow. Thank you very much for your comprehensive reply. Much appreciate it.

Your English is very good but please permit me to point out the one error I noticed, and that is that the time periods should have been in a "from xx:xx till/to xx:xx" format. 'At' is specific to a particular time e.g. "I get up at 06:00".

See also https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/23552-From-to-till.

Hope this helps!


keiko_1970

Terima kasih banyak!


green624214

I am so going to struggle with this. There are only 2 time-related "hellos" in my native language


Hunterislearning

From what ive learned is siang and sore mean good afternoon, while malam is evening/night. And selamat pagi is good morning. Hope that helps.


AscentMinded

Siang is afternoon, sore is evening, malam is night


Yuri678962

Yes, malam not afternoon.malam is night.


katiamclean68

Hi having lived in Indonesia siang was used for the middle of the day (lunch) sore for more afternoon/early evening (tea) and malam for night (dinner) but I noticed on this app they used sore for night when greeting. So perhaps malam is only used for night - when departing. But this use may be colloquial to regions.


DazzaMark

Goodnight, greetings? Doesnt sound right really


bambiewitch

Should 'goodnight' also be correct? I was under the impression that it could be either at the time (malam during night)


Hunterislearning

Pagi=morning Sore/siang=afternoon Malam=night/evening.


DavidLamb53073

"Good night" is counted as correct, but for some reason, the perfectly good English "Goodnight", although still counted as correct, is marked as having missed a space!


katiamclean68

In English nobody really says Greetings (unless they were not native speakers or thespians) they would normally say Hello

Also malam is evening- is it not used on greeting just on departure?


Kristen494170

For Indonesian, good night can be used as a greeting and as departure. That is why DuoLingo lists it as "good evening" even though it means good night- because in English, we do not say good night as a greeting but in Indonesia, they do:)


Alex982702

In Indonesia many time i heared just "Pagi!", can i same say just short "sore" or "siang"?


christine722010

Thata what I typed isnt it?


MikeWilby

so why is greetings, good evening wrong?


cremeboba

Selamat malam itu aturan good night


Indo-Nihon

I don't know I just like how it rhymes wkwkwk


Yuri678962

I don't know indonesian


Alex982702

Salam and assalamualeikum mean same? Or that is different between?


AscentMinded

One is used more by the muslim population I believe.


Yuri678962

What do you mean


Lentapjtn

'MALAM' is -not- evening "malam" is 'NIGHT'


Shinyama404

Memang susah karna kalau di di indonesia lebih sering di gunakan kata goof night dari pada kata eveing

Selamat malam, apakah kamu sibuk?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.