"जूलिया के मौसा उसकी मौसी से प्यार करते हैं।"

Translation:Julia's uncle loves her aunt.

August 18, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bilboinamerica

From context उसकी refers to Julia's aunt. But, out of curiosity, could it also refer to the uncle's maternal aunt? (or what would have to be different?) 'his aunt' was marked wrong.


Simon293719

I thought about that and I realized that had it been the case they would have used "apni" instead of "uski".


OJFord

It's just expecting you to say 'her', meaning Julia, from context.

It could be his or her, and that could refer to a third person - just as it could in English. (And that would probably be the case if it were 'his', since it's उसकी rather than अपनी, as sibling comment points out. Arguably so too in English, we often, though less frequently perhaps, resolve the ambiguity with 'his own'.)


khF1S

I have this question too.


paul376479

It's a bit rich to be marked wrong for saying "Julia's uncle loves her auntie" given that in English Aunt and Auntie are interchangeable. Come on Duo, give me a break :)


hollyxyzzy

Yeah, report it. That needs to be accepted.


Michael_m5m

The audio for this is really quite fast. This is authentic / accurate?


PhilipSaxt

Let's hope that it is the same Julia's mother's sister that Julia's uncle is married to.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

What about "Julia's uncle is in love with her aunt"


DerekEther1

Presumably it could also mean "Julia's uncle loves his (a third person's) aunt"


EzhilVenda

Can we use ko instead of se here?


Mdextraze

Because this sentence is refering to "her" (Julia's) aunt, should aapni be used here instead of uski?


GoWiP

No, apni refers to the subject's own. Since the subject is the uncle, it would mean that the uncle loves his own aunt. Not his wife like it is now.


Beth205297

What is the purpose of "से " here please?


EthanJose10

It has to be put before 'pyaar' while referring to the person when conjugating "Main tujse pyaar karta huun" "Tum usse pyaar karti ho" But "Main pyaar karta huun" (no person mentioned)


Avalokitesvara4

Wait, उसकी must refer to Julia's मौसी, right? Because if not then it means that the husband of Julia's aunt loves another aunt who isn't Julia's one (° ͜ʖ °) because I understand that मौसा is your brother's sister's husband. Or maybe they are just divorced.


OJFord

Given the context we assume उस is Julia, but yes, it could (grammatically) be anyone. Just as it could in English ('her' is further evidence that it's Julia, but it still could be another female person's aunt!)

To resolve this ambiguity, in Hindi, we could rephrase as अपनी पत्नी ('his [specifically Julia's uncle; the same one] wife').


SathyaVijay1

I wrote it "Julia's uncle loves her aunty". But the answer which you shows as right is "Julia's uncle loves her aunt". What is the difference between aunt and aunty. Why it is wrong?


Talaith1

marked me wrong when I wrote auntie, which is what I would naturally say, not aunt.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.