1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया के मौसा उसकी मौसी से …

"जूलिया के मौसा उसकी मौसी से प्यार करते हैं।"

Translation:Julia's uncle loves her aunt.

August 18, 2018

15 Comments


bilboinamerica

From context उसकी refers to Julia's aunt. But, out of curiosity, could it also refer to the uncle's maternal aunt? (or what would have to be different?) 'his aunt' was marked wrong.


Simon293719

I thought about that and I realized that had it been the case they would have used "apni" instead of "uski".


paul376479

It's a bit rich to be marked wrong for saying "Julia's uncle loves her auntie" given that in English Aunt and Auntie are interchangeable. Come on Duo, give me a break :)


Michael42164

The audio for this is really quite fast. This is authentic / accurate?


KananG1

Just checked. Sounds accurate to me.


Mdextraze

Because this sentence is refering to "her" (Julia's) aunt, should aapni be used here instead of uski?


GoWiP

No, apni refers to the subject's own. Since the subject is the uncle, it would mean that the uncle loves his own aunt. Not his wife like it is now.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

What about "Julia's uncle is in love with her aunt"


Beth205297

What is the purpose of "से " here please?


EthanJose10

It has to be put before 'pyaar' while referring to the person when conjugating "Main tujse pyaar karta huun" "Tum usse pyaar karti ho" But "Main pyaar karta huun" (no person mentioned)


DerekEther1

Presumably it could also mean "Julia's uncle loves his (a third person's) aunt"


DhyanaPasu

Julia's uncle loves HIS aunt.


EthanJose10

No, it's trying to say, "Julia's uncle loves her(Julia's) aunt."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.