1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apel itu bisa melihat kalian…

"Apel itu bisa melihat kalian."

Translation:That apple can see you.

August 18, 2018

84 Comments


Peter230301

"That apple can see you." "The banana sleeps"...........Beware Indonesian spy-fruit.


Ankojem

i'm dead hahah


RanzoG

I put, "The unicorn's horn was spread on tempeh which flew through the sea." Is that correct?


bareodin1

Further reason not to use any Apple products.


Ayton.Geof

Indonesian grammer is already different from English. These phrases seem like trick questions.


octavzlatior

I think they are. I like it because it actually forces me to think instead of just parroting sentences out


Ankojem

namum jus jeruk suka kucingmu hahaha


thatonebeckfan

Wkwkwkwk, namun tak namum


meemomeemo

This is scaryyyy (Snow White and the Evil Queen parody anyone?)


evebergin1

lets learn some new fruit words instead of boring old apples all the time!


Bev425285

Nanka! Rambutan!


svLjZvvx

Does not make sense. Apples don't see


Deinonysus

It's time to upgrade then. The new ones all come with cameras.


Ankojem

you killed me :)


SumPanda

lol it took me a while to realise what u meant


lili114354

yes, like bananas don't sleep :)


Mariaherenow

I got that one too! Hahahahahahah :D


IanWitham1

Apples don't see. Unlike potatoes.

Apples don't have eyes. Unlike potatoes.


Nick486596

Waiting to come across "You sunk my battleship"


Hans580384

Not sure if this is because the Dutch been in Indonesia for a long time.. oogappel means being someone's favourite and is literally translated as eye-apple.. something like this is in English as well, right? (You are the apple of my eye)?


Peter230301

I like it! Keeps me on my toes!


anph89

It makes sense when it's an iPhone


Speed_Racer

I am afraid to visit Indonesia. Apples can see you, bananas sleep, people eat hats and cats know. Duolingo with its sentences has open my eyes on to what actually goes on in Indonesia.


IanWitham1

You should visit Indonesia.

Indonesians must have amazing drugs.


justmagicalgirl

Also don't forget cakes move


FamTipton

So does the soup


AVAX3M

Ikr someone also wants to touch your tie.


Amen_Oreos

And she will throw you as well!


RobertEddy

Enough with the metaphysics!


yookoala

We should stop using Apple


svLjZvvx

try durian or salak


BurungBelgia

what's next ? a pear that is going to wake me up :-)


evebergin1

not only that,but cakes move!


Flanders1

not really a useful sentence to use on many occasions..


ibs707524

Oh my Lord, dumbest thing i have ever read. I was starting to doubt myself! Hahahaha


JosantaJoestar

Well... at least it's memorable


gene381346

But at least I remember "bergerak" means "move" karena ada yang bergerak di sup saya


Ankojem

Perhaps in a cartoon :)


Edith474334

Saya tidak melihan mata-mata


JamesNorel

Alrighty then......


Benson74263

This reminds me of the "Sorry, I am an apple" in Japanese...


RTO752055

How can that apple see you?


Lady459463

Apel saya makan saya, lol.

<h1>freestylephrases.</h1>

AVAX3M

Unfortunately, #yourtexthere doesn't work anymore. You can try ##yourtexthere though.

yourtexthere


AndresHeys

I see you (my love), I really SEE you, so does the apple...


Tongincheek

The apple wears glasses


GordonDrum1

Keeps my brain working but weird!


Ryan_Duo_101

what is the meaning of the prefix "me-"?


Nyoome

Welcome to nightvale yall


NerdAlbert

The apple knows what you did 5 minutes ago...


IMBC12

Upon reading this:

Me to apple:


Katherine228818

this sentence makes no sense


rasudoking

Indonesian people only eat apples


Puterized_CA

SEMUA ORANG, kita perlu menggunakan Android! Jadi dengan begitu, produk-produk Android dapat menghormati privasi kita sendiri! Tidak seperti serakah, menguntit babi Apple!


FaizalZahid

Mind your language please


Rich746413

Suggest ..that apple you can see.. can this be changed and has it been lost in translation


FaizalZahid

"that apple, you can see" or "that apple (which) you can see" can only mean "apel itu yang kalian/kamu bisa lihat"


Mal205614

When you are learning a language being given nonsense phrases is the opposite of helpful


Flanders1

but at least we are all getting a laugh..


Brad838207

What if an indonesian kid puts googly sticker eyes on an apple? You will now be able to respond.


SumPanda

How can an apple see u, appels do not have eyes like we do, this creeps me out lol who agrees!?


[deactivated user]

    Is the root word for "to see/watch" lihat??


DiederikBo3

    Black mirror be like. Or should i say: Cermin Hitam be like


IlseDens

    Pppff i never get tricky stuff. I thought they wanted: can you see that apple


Mal205614

    I find these nonsense phrases very annoying but they also waste space and time that could be better spent on phrases that do actually get used in the language


Meta_Taro

    There's some value to nonsense phrases, especially if they make an emotional impact. Kind of like a vivid dream, they tend to stick better in your memory.


Christian246721

    Although it is ok to have some level of funny sentences, there are way too many of those in the Indonesian component of Duolingo. Having sentences that make sense is essential when learning a language especially since one of the most powerful learning experience comes when the learner actively comprehend and anticipate answers which is made impossible by non-sensical sentences. Furthermore, the vocabulary in general is quite redondant (how many sentences using "apple", really?) making it a poor learning experience after dozen of hours spent on the app. I understand that the contributors do it benevolently but that only underlines the shortcomings of the Duolingo business model: Wanting to make its design process as a "volunteer community effort" (i.e. free labour) while cashing-in profits from users like me that end-up paying good money for a lesser quality product using absurd, lazy and vocabular-deprived sentences.


theSardonyx

    Tbh I think nonsense sentences like this help me actually remember words for themselves rather than only in the context of certain sentences.


Brad838207

    Having nonsensical ones is imperative for you to understand a language. So you can differentiate between deviations in sentences and recognize it being strange. If you stick to basic sentences your understanding will be limited.


Flanders1

    Use your money to take a different course might be a better option. I started this course because it was advertised as free, unlike Babbel .. so I suppose I get what I am paying for. I don't now what the Babbel course is like.. might be worth a try? I do agree learning worthless phrases is silly, but as the others say, maybe because they're silly you remember more..


Mal205614

    I agree I find these nonsense phrases very annoying but they also waste space and time that could be better spent on phrases that do actually get used in the language

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.