"Apel itu bisa melihat kalian."

Translation:That apple can see you.

August 18, 2018

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peter230301

"That apple can see you." "The banana sleeps"...........Beware Indonesian spy-fruit.


Ankojem

i'm dead hahah


Ms.Fixer

I came across the same apple in the later stage of the course.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30415610

"Nobody is surprised when the blue apple speaks." (Tidak ada yang terkejut ketika apel biru tersebut berbicara.)

You'll see it in the Feelings 2 skill (near the 3rd checkpoint). Please don't give up and keep learning :)


RanzoG

I put, "The unicorn's horn was spread on tempeh which flew through the sea." Is that correct?


SultanKk1

should be accepted.


bareodin1

Further reason not to use any Apple products.


Ankojem

namum jus jeruk suka kucingmu hahaha


gabrielcereal

Wkwkwkwk, namun tak namum


Ayton.Geof

Indonesian grammer is already different from English. These phrases seem like trick questions.


octavzlatior

I think they are. I like it because it actually forces me to think instead of just parroting sentences out


Speed_Racer

I am afraid to visit Indonesia. Apples can see you, bananas sleep, people eat hats and cats know. Duolingo with its sentences has open my eyes on to what actually goes on in Indonesia.


justmagicalgirl

Also don't forget cakes move


FamTipton

So does the soup


IanWitham1

You should visit Indonesia.

Indonesians must have amazing drugs.


Garry_G

And amazing prisons for the junkies , 5 years for 1 little piece...


AVAX3M

Ikr someone also wants to touch your tie.


INalsGio

Also your banana, whatever that means


t0shee

And she will throw you as well!


meemomeemo

This is scaryyyy (Snow White and the Evil Queen parody anyone?)


evebergin1

lets learn some new fruit words instead of boring old apples all the time!


Bev425285

Nanka! Rambutan!


anph89

It makes sense when it's an iPhone


Nick486596

Waiting to come across "You sunk my battleship"


svLjZvvx

Does not make sense. Apples don't see


Deinonysus

It's time to upgrade then. The new ones all come with cameras.


SumPanda

lol it took me a while to realise what u meant


lili114354

yes, like bananas don't sleep :)


Mariaherenow

I got that one too! Hahahahahahah :D


IanWitham1

Apples don't see. Unlike potatoes.

Apples don't have eyes. Unlike potatoes.


INalsGio

They do in Indonesia, my Indonesian friends can confirm it


Hans726

Not sure if this is because the Dutch been in Indonesia for a long time.. oogappel means being someone's favourite and is literally translated as eye-apple.. something like this is in English as well, right? (You are the apple of my eye)?


Peter230301

I like it! Keeps me on my toes!


yookoala

We should stop using Apple


svLjZvvx

try durian or salak


BurungBelgia

what's next ? a pear that is going to wake me up :-)


ibs707524

Oh my Lord, dumbest thing i have ever read. I was starting to doubt myself! Hahahaha


RobertEddy

Enough with the metaphysics!


NerdAlbert

The apple knows what you did 5 minutes ago...


JosantaJoestar

Well... at least it's memorable


gene381346

But at least I remember "bergerak" means "move" karena ada yang bergerak di sup saya


dixneuves

This reminds me of the "Sorry, I am an apple" in Japanese...


Ankojem

Perhaps in a cartoon :)


Edith474334

Saya tidak melihan mata-mata


JamesNorel

Alrighty then......


Tongincheek

The apple wears glasses


RC_Stylite

what is the meaning of the prefix "me-"?


INalsGio
  1. To make roots into verbs

  2. To make a verb transitive (not always)

  3. To sound more formal

That's all I can think of


Nyoome

Welcome to nightvale yall


IMBC12

Upon reading this:

Me to apple:


Tokke9

Apel itu makan kalian


Barbara213341

Nonsense sentences...mmh I do not like this.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.