"Dia ada di sekolah."

Translation:She is at school.

August 18, 2018

13 Comments


RanzoG

Pronunciation of "ada"? It sounds like /adia/ or /adya/.

August 18, 2018

demoksaputra

/a.da/

You pronounce it as it is written.

August 18, 2018

RanzoG

Yes, but the audio for THIS example does not sound like that.

August 18, 2018

cody178551

From what i noticed when i lived there. Pronouncing it as it is written is good. But various accents can add slight phonetic vowel glides.

February 6, 2019

JulieFrank12

She is in school should also be correct.

August 29, 2018

Rick392366

"She is in school " = accepted now.

I see the following answers being suggested as well :
"She is at the school"
"She is in the school"

My English teacher taught me that the article was not needed.
The dictionaries that I use, also don't use the definite article.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/school https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/school

My question is :
Is it grammatically correct to use the definite article here ?
If yes, what is the difference in meaning when using/omitting the definite article ?

October 10, 2018

jameszhou13

It's still correct English, but the meaning is different. 'At school' means she is attending class, while 'at the school' means she is physically present at a specific school.

December 6, 2018

Rick392366

Thank you.

December 7, 2018

cody178551

Lol. I just got it wrong for saying he is in the school

February 6, 2019

cody178551

"he is at the school" *^

February 6, 2019

Vismaior

Since you could say 'dia di sekolah' and it would have the same meaning, i assume adding 'ada' underlines that he/she IS at school? am i right?

February 8, 2019

yookoala

I think we have developed, at this point, that nouns translated to English should have articles. That means "She is at the school" should be an acceptable translation.

September 25, 2018

Rick392366

I think you should read the following (source : Cambridge Dictionary) :
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/school

Here is another definition (source : Oxford Dictionary) :
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/school

The definite article is not used in their examples.

October 10, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.