1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Halo, nama saya Andi."

"Halo, nama saya Andi."

Translation:Hello, my name is Andi.

August 18, 2018

12 Comments


JeromeTri

Writing Andy instead of Andi was not considered a typo, here... too bad !


xhiems

Why saya comes after nama ?


duolingotfek

"Saya" here doesn't mean "I", but "my"

I - Saya

My - Saya

Mine - punya (own) saya, literal translation: My own

I like tea - Saya suka teh

My tea - teh saya

The tea is mine - Teh (tea) itu (that/the) punya saya (mine)

Hope this help.


MKMx6j

Thanks a lot!!!!


tp.aisha

Nama is name,saya is me


[deactivated user]

    Looks OK to me.


Dmitry9000YT

    I typed "my name's Andi" instead of "my name is andi" Does that really make any sense


Dogidork

    It is correct


hopkey123

    Duolingo doesn't really like abbreviations


edl6lr

    Andy vs andy is considered a mistake, COME ON MAN

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.