"Siapa kamu?"

Translation:Who are you?

August 18, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kathleenvaleri

When do you use "Siapa kamu" and when do you use "kamu siapa"?


Jspharmando

It's same. Depending on your preference


dodysetiawan01

They are same, I think. I am Indonesian. They are no problems which you say "Siapa kamu" or "Kamu Siapa". Because they ask about name of people who we don't know.


freefire108

For name I guess we use, "nama kamu siapa". As I am learning Indonesian and I know this much.


MidoriGuri10

The latter is a little rude, but its meaning is about the same.


apsukma

in a casual conversation, both can be used to ask who are you.

but in proper grammar, those two are a bit different. "siapa kamu" literally means "who are you". it is a question. "kamu siapa" literally means "who you are". it is not a question, more like a part of a sentence.

i dont know who you are saya tidak tahu kamu siapa


Mike902778

Is this rude to ask the question like this? In English it would sound a bit rude to say, "Who are you?"


MidoriGuri10

If you want to aske a person's name politely, you can say "Siapakah namamu?" or "Siapa namamu?" if you want to be more casual.


RonJustin

This is just one of the basics. Once you learn more you'll be able to ask people more politely


Andri833178

Siapa kamu dan kamu siapa sama saja. But usually indonesia people used 'Kamu siapa?'.


IanWitham1

Siapa kamu. Siapa. Siapa. Siapa. Siapa.

That is the theme song to CSI Indonesia.

I remember words by putting them into songs or using them in TV shows.


yunitaw.jy

Kamu siapaa~ kamu siapa~ aku siapaa~


kmJHuy

Siapa has a two meaning? As like who and what?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.