1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Siapa kamu?"

"Siapa kamu?"

Translation:Who are you?

August 18, 2018

10 Comments


Mike902778

Is this rude to ask the question like this? In English it would sound a bit rude to say, "Who are you?"


MidoriGuri10

If you want to aske a person's name politely, you can say "Siapakah namamu?" or "Siapa namamu?" if you want to be more casual.


kathleenvaleri

When do you use "Siapa kamu" and when do you use "kamu siapa"?


JosephArma8

It's same. Depending on your preference


dodysetiawan01

They are same, I think. I am Indonesian. They are no problems which you say "Siapa kamu" or "Kamu Siapa". Because they ask about name of people who we don't know.


MidoriGuri10

The latter is a little rude, but its meaning is about the same.


Andri833178

Siapa kamu dan kamu siapa sama saja. But usually indonesia people used 'Kamu siapa?'.


IanWitham1

Siapa kamu. Siapa. Siapa. Siapa. Siapa.

That is the theme song to CSI Indonesia.

I remember words by putting them into songs or using them in TV shows.


yunitaw.jy

Kamu siapaa~ kamu siapa~ aku siapaa~


kmJHuy

Siapa has a two meaning? As like who and what?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.