"Mereka mengambil gaun yang merah itu."

Translation:They take that red dress.

August 18, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

What is the function of "yang" in this sentence? Wouldn't the sentence mean the same without it?


chuman205

I believe yang can be used for emphasis. If they are choosing between a red dress and a blue dress you would use 'yang'. If no emphasis on the color is needed yang can be omitted.


demoksaputra

'Yang' is usually used to translate relative pronouns. I think it's unnecessary to use 'yang' in this sentence.


dgaeremie

They take the dress that is red?


Lims41

I had the same translation. Isn't "yang" to emphasize the dress's redness?


Stewart1463

Why not: they get that red dress?


dkfour

Yes, why is this marked wrong?


Ayumiao

But that is the translation it is showing me. I had written 'they take a dress that is red' and that was marked wrong.


noey536981

Does gaun itu yang merah mean the same thing?


__K.

This. This is what matters. “Gaun itu yang merah,” “gaun yang merah itu;” what’s the difference?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.