"Mereka mengambil gaun yang merah itu."

Translation:They take that red dress.

August 18, 2018

6 Comments


JamesTWils

What is the function of "yang" in this sentence? Wouldn't the sentence mean the same without it?

August 18, 2018

demoksaputra

'Yang' is usually used to translate relative pronouns. I think it's unnecessary to use 'yang' in this sentence.

August 18, 2018

chuman205

I believe yang can be used for emphasis. If they are choosing between a red dress and a blue dress you would use 'yang'. If no emphasis on the color is needed yang can be omitted.

September 11, 2018

dgaeremie

They take the dress that is red?

January 3, 2019

Lims41

I had the same translation. Isn't "yang" to emphasize the dress's redness?

January 7, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Shouldnt merah be directly after gaun?

    February 5, 2019
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.