1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka mengambil gaun yang m…

"Mereka mengambil gaun yang merah itu."

Translation:They take that red dress.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments


JamesTWils

What is the function of "yang" in this sentence? Wouldn't the sentence mean the same without it?


chuman205

I believe yang can be used for emphasis. If they are choosing between a red dress and a blue dress you would use 'yang'. If no emphasis on the color is needed yang can be omitted.


demoksaputra

'Yang' is usually used to translate relative pronouns. I think it's unnecessary to use 'yang' in this sentence.


dgaeremie

They take the dress that is red?


Lims41

I had the same translation. Isn't "yang" to emphasize the dress's redness?


Stewart737090

Why not: they get that red dress?


dkfour

Yes, why is this marked wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.