"We go there."

Translation:Kami pergi ke sana.

August 18, 2018

9 Comments


Danya.World

For some reason, at this point in the lesson, the rules here are starting to seem arbitrary.

Why is "Kita pergi disitu" incorrect"

but

"Kami pergi ke sana" is correct?

Aren't they both saying the same thing? Would appreciate anyone's input.

December 16, 2018

sumsel1

To go somewhere is always formed with 'ke' (indicating direction / destination). 'Di' indicates a static location, and is therefore not used with motion, but to describe where something or someone is located at a given time. Kami is 'we but not you', kita is 'we including you' so both may be correct translations (or not) depending on context.

December 16, 2018

Danya.World

OMG - BRILLIANT!

Your description there just now was so helpful and so clear.

Totally got it. "Ke" is used when in motion; "Di" is likely used when referring to a static concept. For example:

  1. "The salt is over there" would be "Garam ada DI sana", as the salt is not in motion.

  2. However, a directive like "Go over there to the salt" = "Pergi ke sana ke garam", uses "ke", as the entire sentence is suggesting movement.

Got it!

Thank you so much! Really helpful.

Based on your explanation, I can now entirely understand why this answer was what it was. Bravo! Thanks. :)

December 17, 2018

sumsel1

Thank you, I am very grateful for your friendly feedback, and glad I could help :-)

December 18, 2018

AbdullahAAK

@sumsel1 I thought kami and kita difference was only this. Kami..generally all of us Kita...each and every single one of us situation: a group leader talking to an individual. Please clarify if correct or not.

April 5, 2019

OliverEastwood

Wouldn't it be "di sana" instead of "ke sana"? "Kami pergi ke sana" is more like "We go to there" than "We go there".

August 18, 2018

linsay469138

Maybe "di" is used as a state, we don't move. Whereas "ke" is used when there is a direction, a movement.

November 7, 2018

sumsel1

Indeed. In the sentence we go there, the word there refers to the direction or destination, go indicates movement. A destination is indicated with ke, whereas di indicates a place, or current location of something. We go to there would be incorrect in english. Using to would be ok with named places like We go to Jakarta but it doesn't work with there. So in indonesian, you want to go somewhere you say ke, you want to say where you are now, you say di.

November 18, 2018

c3trash

What is the difference between pergi and jalan? I know jalan means street but doesn't it also mean to go?

April 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.