1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We go there."

"We go there."

Translation:Kami pergi ke sana.

August 18, 2018

20 Comments


Danya.World

For some reason, at this point in the lesson, the rules here are starting to seem arbitrary.

Why is "Kita pergi disitu" incorrect"

but

"Kami pergi ke sana" is correct?

Aren't they both saying the same thing? Would appreciate anyone's input.


sumsel1

To go somewhere is always formed with 'ke' (indicating direction / destination). 'Di' indicates a static location, and is therefore not used with motion, but to describe where something or someone is located at a given time. Kami is 'we but not you', kita is 'we including you' so both may be correct translations (or not) depending on context.


Danya.World

OMG - BRILLIANT!

Your description there just now was so helpful and so clear.

Totally got it. "Ke" is used when in motion; "Di" is likely used when referring to a static concept. For example:

  1. "The salt is over there" would be "Garam ada DI sana", as the salt is not in motion.

  2. However, a directive like "Go over there to the salt" = "Pergi ke sana ke garam", uses "ke", as the entire sentence is suggesting movement.

Got it!

Thank you so much! Really helpful.

Based on your explanation, I can now entirely understand why this answer was what it was. Bravo! Thanks. :)


sumsel1

Thank you, I am very grateful for your friendly feedback, and glad I could help :-)


AbdullahAAK

@sumsel1 I thought kami and kita difference was only this. Kami..generally all of us Kita...each and every single one of us situation: a group leader talking to an individual. Please clarify if correct or not.


Serfive

The precise difference is: Kami: exclusive Kita: inclusive

ex/inclusive meaning whether the person to which is spoken to is in/excluded.

E.g. Kita pergi ke pasar: we (including you) are going to the market Kami pergi ke pasar: we (not you) are going to the market


c3trash

What is the difference between pergi and jalan? I know jalan means street but doesn't it also mean to go?


Serfive

pergi is 'go', jalan is street/walk


Cloudsdale4ever

Why is there no "pergi" in the choices? I.e. why the supposedly correct solution is "Kami ke sana", but not "Kami pergi ke sana"?


Frankandbahasa

Hi, is it both correct to say "Kami pergi ke sana" and "Kami pergi ke situ"?


DesolateYT

they are interchangeable


Nigel41004

Kami pergi di sana is apparently wrong and Kami pergi ke sana is right, but i click on " there" and it says di sana!


c3trash

From what I gathered sana = there, di = at, ke = to. But sana should be used with one of the two. Di for where something is located, ke for where something is going.


OliverEastwood

Wouldn't it be "di sana" instead of "ke sana"? "Kami pergi ke sana" is more like "We go to there" than "We go there".


linsay469138

Maybe "di" is used as a state, we don't move. Whereas "ke" is used when there is a direction, a movement.


sumsel1

Indeed. In the sentence we go there, the word there refers to the direction or destination, go indicates movement. A destination is indicated with ke, whereas di indicates a place, or current location of something. We go to there would be incorrect in english. Using to would be ok with named places like We go to Jakarta but it doesn't work with there. So in indonesian, you want to go somewhere you say ke, you want to say where you are now, you say di.


Audrey329869

Refering to the previous question, why isn't there "pergi" : "kami pergi ke sana" ?


Audrey329869

Erratum : "...ke situ"


HunterK721479

Doesnt kita also mean we?


rahmat144hasan

Here is showing kami ke situ is correct one and kami pergi ke sana is not even there, what am i suppose to do ??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.