"Biasanya, Tini pulang paling malam."

Translation:Usually, Tini goes home the last at night.

August 18, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lindabecker138

I think the translation is not natural.


JoePivo

This still hasn't been changed? I fail on this one everytime because the English is so wrong. "Usually, Tini is the last to go home at night" should be accepted.


8enP1jip

Should be "Usually, Tini goes home the latest"


brandonyu

Just as acceptable should be "Tini is usually the latest to go home."


GordonDrum1

No should be "Usually, Tini is the latest to go home ".


arissston

Not just latest! Latest at NIGHT! It could be quite important in some contexts


lili114354

thank you for fixing this translation up guys, but i note that the original english translation of 'usually, tini goes home the most late' is still offered as a correct solution. it isn't correct english, nor does the sentence have an intelligible meaning in english. while no native english speaker would ever write that, it certainly should not be offered as a possible correct solution.


BinginClare

Once again, when this English translation has been reported as incorrect to duolingo since months, nothing is done to change it. Duolingo, you are a language app. When your users are giving valuable feedback on poor use of language, why do you take no notice?


lili114354

i'm uncomfortable with the translation 'latest' here, because usually that is synonymous with 'most recent' or 'up-to-date'.

if the intended meaning is that tini usually goes home after everyone else, then i'd suggest 'usually, tini is the last to go home'.

edit: it seems the meaning is actually 'late at night' . see the discussion here, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/28849777.


StankyFart

Late, later, latest. Easy, easier, easiest. You don't say most easy, you say easiest.

You don't use most late because that's what latest is.

But, it does depend a bit on the intention of the original sentence.


S9N1t

Yes but lili is right: "latest" usually means something different, ie "most recent", as in "the latest chart-topper from NOAH". It is more natural to say "last" because of that.


RobertStew949868

Tini is the last to go home.


TedMejiro

What is wrong with "Usually Tini returns home last at night."


arissston

Because he doesn't necessarily return ;) just go home...


dwOxHTZv

This is an unnatural translation and should be rewritten


Nellie790584

Could it be, "Usually, Tini is the latest to go home."


Mark107313

Usually, Tini goes home late at night


SherleneKl

"Usually, Tini is the last to go home at night" should be the correct translation in English in my understanding. Am I wrong?


BinginClare

Duo doesnt listen to comments. People have been reporting the poor English translation of this phrase since 2019. The Indonesian course (which i finished 12 months ago) has not been updated in 2 years - trust me i know as i have 997 days uninterrupted and many more before this streak. Never mind 'legendary' status, add some new lessons. I used to pay for Duo, but i stopped because of the lack of their progress.


JamesTWils

Can "malam" be used alone to mean simply late?


smeagol_lied

No, I don't think so. It's meaning is mainly the equivalent of 'evening'. My guess is you wouldn't use this sentence in Indonesian in the context of a night shift.


IlseDens

Malam.... in the evening ? Why is that wrong?


RobertStew949868

All the English in Indonesian here is so bad


Sita755895

Tini goes home at night the last is also ok?


LorraineGe20

This is so frustrating.... should be a way to allow for correct English

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.