1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Biasanya, Tini pulang paling…

"Biasanya, Tini pulang paling malam."

Translation:Usually, Tini goes home the last at night.

August 18, 2018

18 Comments


8enP1jip

Should be "Usually, Tini goes home the latest"


brandonyu

Just as acceptable should be "Tini is usually the latest to go home."


lindabecker138

I think the translation is not natural.


lili114354

thank you for fixing this translation up guys, but i note that the original english translation of 'usually, tini goes home the most late' is still offered as a correct solution. it isn't correct english, nor does the sentence have an intelligible meaning in english. while no native english speaker would ever write that, it certainly should not be offered as a possible correct solution.


JoePivo

This still hasn't been changed? I fail on this one everytime because the English is so wrong. "Usually, Tini is the last to go home at night" should be accepted.


lili114354

i'm uncomfortable with the translation 'latest' here, because usually that is synonymous with 'most recent' or 'up-to-date'.

if the intended meaning is that tini usually goes home after everyone else, then i'd suggest 'usually, tini is the last to go home'.

edit: it seems the meaning is actually 'late at night' . see the discussion here, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/28849777.


Thanos16789

Late, later, latest. Easy, easier, easiest. You don't say most easy, you say easiest.

You don't use most late because that's what latest is.

But, it does depend a bit on the intention of the original sentence.


S9N1t

Yes but lili is right: "latest" usually means something different, ie "most recent", as in "the latest chart-topper from NOAH". It is more natural to say "last" because of that.


RobertStew949868

Tini is the last to go home.


JamesTWils

Can "malam" be used alone to mean simply late?


smeagol_lied

No, I don't think so. It's meaning is mainly the equivalent of 'evening'. My guess is you wouldn't use this sentence in Indonesian in the context of a night shift.


Nellie790584

Could it be, "Usually, Tini is the latest to go home."


TedMejiro

What is wrong with "Usually Tini returns home last at night."


arissston

Because he doesn't necessarily return ;) just go home...


dwOxHTZv

This is an unnatural translation and should be rewritten


IlseDens

Malam.... in the evening ? Why is that wrong?


ImNasser

Where is "late in the sentence" i see it as usually tini goes home most nights"


WillRobins645796

As far as I am concerned, it simply says, "Usually, Tini goes home at night".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.