"Biasanya, Tini pulang paling malam."

Translation:Usually, Tini goes home the last at night.

August 18, 2018

9 Comments


8enP1jip

Should be "Usually, Tini goes home the latest"

August 18, 2018

brandonyu

Just as acceptable should be "Tini is usually the latest to go home."

September 22, 2018

lindabecker138

I think the translation is not natural.

September 8, 2018

lili114354

thank you for fixing this translation up guys, but i note that the original english translation of 'usually, tini goes home the most late' is still offered as a correct solution. it isn't correct english, nor does the sentence have an intelligible meaning in english. while no native english speaker would ever write that, it certainly should not be offered as a possible correct solution.

September 28, 2018

lili114354

i'm uncomfortable with the translation 'latest' here, because usually that is synonymous with 'most recent' or 'up-to-date'.

if the intended meaning is that tini usually goes home after everyone else, then i'd suggest 'usually, tini is the last to go home'.

edit: it seems the meaning is actually 'late at night' . see the discussion here, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/28849777.

September 12, 2018

Thanos16789

Late, later, latest. Easy, easier, easiest. You don't say most easy, you say easiest.

You don't use most late because that's what latest is.

But, it does depend a bit on the intention of the original sentence.

October 8, 2018

JamesTWils

Can "malam" be used alone to mean simply late?

August 22, 2018

smeagol_lied

No, I don't think so. It's meaning is mainly the equivalent of 'evening'. My guess is you wouldn't use this sentence in Indonesian in the context of a night shift.

August 29, 2018

Nellie790584

Could it be, "Usually, Tini is the latest to go home."

September 6, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.