1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kalian punya jeruk."

"Kalian punya jeruk."

Translation:You have oranges.

August 18, 2018

31 Comments


emawlin

Kalian is plural "You" right? So is it not possible to emphasize the plural by saying [You guys have oranges]


joK8Un

I translate kalian to you all


Stardoch

Yeah, it's possible.


JamesNorel

So using Kalian is like saying " you all have an orange" instead of saying "you have an orange" by using kamu/anda ??


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but note than in English the normal "you" is ambiguous, and can be used as well to talk to one person, or to several person (see speeches for instance), so it's not mandatory to say "you all", unless you want to be non ambiguous.


Max003

Why is the correct answer "oranges" (plural)? Jeruk is singular, there is not plural "jeruk jeruk" or any numerative operator like banyak jeruk or beberapa jeruk.


SophCamera

Because kalian is plural for you, and you wouldn't say "you guys have an orange", would you?


Cloudsdale4ever

Why not? I give one orange to two guys, now they have an orange, so there's nothing wrong with saying that. Whatever they do with that orange, is up to them ;J


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but they don't have "an" orange, but a part.


KelinciHutan

It's still wrong, though. If orange should be pluralized, it should say "jeruk-jeruk." This is a SPAG error that is equivalent to saying "I buy a bag of orange." If it's supposed to be pluralized, it should be repeated or an amount specified. Unless one of those things is done, translating it as a plural is not correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

@KelinciHutan That's not correct. The explicit pluralization is only optional.
It doesn't "should" or "have to".

Saya punya 5 anak = I have 5 children.
= No explicit pluralization.

Saya suka jeruk = I like oranges.
= No explicit pluralization.

But it's not only here, everywhere you can have explicit or implicit pluralization. Jeruk is neither singular or plural.

Jeruk-jeruk = only plural, explicit plural.
Sebuah jeruk = only singular, explicit singular.
Jeruk = can be singular, or implied plural.

And for the fact to have only one orange for several persons, knives do exist, you can cut an orange in half, and give each one of your children a part.

Saya punya jeruk cold be I have an orange, I have oranges, I have the oranges, I have the orange. It's a matter of context.


KelinciHutan

No, I’m sorry, but this is just wrong. In fact, in your examples, you actually followed the plural rule I mentioned. The word must be repeated OR AN AMOUNT SPECIFIED. As far as “Saya suka jeruk.” goes, the only reason you would imagine jeruk as plural there is because English has conditioned you to do so. There’s no reason that the description of foods you like has to be pluralized.

I don’t know if you learned Indonesian in a region that had this as a dialectical variation or if you’re just an enthusiastic learner. But the plural rule is exactly what I said: repeat or specify an amount. Otherwise the word IS NOT PLURAL. Period.


Dogidork

Hello.. native here. I feel like for this sentence the context of how many oranges you have is not important. Even if I have more than one orange, I would still say 'Aku punya jeruk'.

So, "aku punya jeruk" could either means I have orange or I have oranges.


MaxHong2

Context Difference between kalian and Kamu?


Ray283204

kamu = informal version if You (singular) Kalian = You (plural)


Stardoch

Could it also be "You own oranges"?


Rick392366

Could it also be "You own oranges"?

Yes, I think so, it has the same meaning.
"to have" = "to own" = "to possess".

However, in English I think I wouldn't say that "I own oranges" or "I possess oranges".
I would say "I have oranges".
It means the same, and it sounds more natural.

(disclaimer : I'm not a native English speaker)


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Own is stronger than to have. They don't have the same meaning. To have is not synonym with to own or possess.

I have oranges in my hand, the oranges are my sisters ones (not mine).
Do you have oranges?
Yes, I have oranges.

It's not always a possession, it could be he fact to hold it, or to have it temporarily.

While "owning" means a legal possession.

The proof is that you "have" a brother, and you don't "own" or "possess" a brother.

In some context, they are the same, I have a dog, it means I own a dog. But when you chose to say "I own", it's always an emphasis, and to show something more than with using the simple "I have".

You can say "I have a house", or "I have a beautiful sleeping room" because you use them. Maybe you rent your house.
But you can't say in this case "I own a house" or "I own a sleeping room", it would mean you are the legal owner.

So no, here, you have no context, you cannot tell that it's "own" oranges rather than simply "having".

I believe it's the same in Indonesian, with the use of "milik", a clear marker of possession.


DiniNurdiyah

You=kamu They=mereka We=kami

Ini jelas-jelas sangat berbeda


Grace861806

So im seeing a lot of formal qnd informal words but when is the appropriate time to use those words? Surely it wouldnt matter too much right?


PERCE_NEIGE

It matters. What is the formal/informal word you mention?


TonyBerjaya

Why "You have the oranges" marked as incorrect?


Cloudsdale4ever

Most likely because of the definite article "the" – there is nothing in the original sentence that would indicate that they mean some specific oranges instead of just oranges in general.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not the way the Indonesian logic works.

When you make Duolingo lessons for Spanish, French, Italian, etc, you have to consider if there's an indefinite article in the sentence you have to translate, but it's not the logic in this language.

The sentence they gave could be "the specific oranges", in some contexts, as nothing force Indonesian language to vmention explicitly the definite articles, unlike other languages, like the ones I mentioned.

You have the oranges could be "Kamu/kalian punya jeruk" "jeruk-jeruk" (to have an explicit plural), jeruk itu, etc...

It's only when it's very important to make the difference that you would use "jeruk itu" or "jeruk tersebut" as an explicit marker of the definite article.


JangishBog

Kalian punya jeruk Kamu punya jeruk What is the difference


BrettKerr3

Kamu punya jeruk. . Why not KAMU. Because jeruk is single. Jeruk jeruk would be plural . ??. Jeruk can mean a colour. True or not? . So Kamu punya jeruk means you have orange or kamu punya merah. Kamu punya putih. Kamu punya hitam. You have orange. You have red. You have white. You have black.


Brad659762

I'm confused. It's either Kalian - Referring the "you" having multiple oranges or

Kalian- referring to more than one person having oranges ???


Jess605126

I think it's the second one


JudithUgwu

I translated 'Kalian' to 'we' who knows maybe i'm just dumb :(


JudithUgwu

i still got it right but on my second try


JudithUgwu

not trying to brag

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.