"Kalian punya jeruk."

Translation:You have oranges.

August 18, 2018

6 Comments


emawlin

Kalian is plural "You" right? So is it not possible to emphasize the plural by saying [You guys have oranges]

August 27, 2018

Stardoch

Yeah, it's possible.

August 27, 2018

joK8Un

I translate kalian to you all

September 25, 2018

Stardoch

Could it also be "You own oranges"?

August 18, 2018

Rick392366

Could it also be "You own oranges"?

Yes, I think so, it has the same meaning.
"to have" = "to own" = "to possess".

However, in English I think I wouldn't say that "I own oranges" or "I possess oranges".
I would say "I have oranges".
It means the same, and it sounds more natural.

(disclaimer : I'm not a native English speaker)

August 18, 2018

Grace861806

So im seeing a lot of formal qnd informal words but when is the appropriate time to use those words? Surely it wouldnt matter too much right?

February 27, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.