"Kalian punya jeruk."

Translation:You have oranges.

August 18, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emawlin

Kalian is plural "You" right? So is it not possible to emphasize the plural by saying [You guys have oranges]


joK8Un

I translate kalian to you all


RanggaW

yes, it's like Ihr in German or Vosotros/ustedes in Spanish


Stardoch

Yeah, it's possible.


JamesNorel

So using Kalian is like saying " you all have an orange" instead of saying "you have an orange" by using kamu/anda ??


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but note than in English the normal "you" is ambiguous, and can be used as well to talk to one person, or to several person (see speeches for instance), so it's not mandatory to say "you all", unless you want to be non ambiguous.


Max003

Why is the correct answer "oranges" (plural)? Jeruk is singular, there is not plural "jeruk jeruk" or any numerative operator like banyak jeruk or beberapa jeruk.


SophCamera

Because kalian is plural for you, and you wouldn't say "you guys have an orange", would you?


Cloudsdale4ever

Why not? I give one orange to two guys, now they have an orange, so there's nothing wrong with saying that. Whatever they do with that orange, is up to them ;J


dilafanurul

maybe every one of you have an orange. and it's confusing to have one thing for all people


Stardoch

Could it also be "You own oranges"?


Rick392366

Could it also be "You own oranges"?

Yes, I think so, it has the same meaning.
"to have" = "to own" = "to possess".

However, in English I think I wouldn't say that "I own oranges" or "I possess oranges".
I would say "I have oranges".
It means the same, and it sounds more natural.

(disclaimer : I'm not a native English speaker)


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Own is stronger than to have. They don't have the same meaning. To have is not synonym with to own or possess.

I have oranges in my hand, the oranges are my sisters ones (not mine).
Do you have oranges?
Yes, I have oranges.

It's not always a possession, it could be he fact to hold it, or to have it temporarily.

While "owning" means a legal possession.

The proof is that you "have" a brother, and you don't "own" or "possess" a brother.

In some context, they are the same, I have a dog, it means I own a dog. But when you chose to say "I own", it's always an emphasis, and to show something more than with using the simple "I have".

You can say "I have a house", or "I have a beautiful sleeping room" because you use them. Maybe you rent your house.
But you can't say in this case "I own a house" or "I own a sleeping room", it would mean you are the legal owner.

So no, here, you have no context, you cannot tell that it's "own" oranges rather than simply "having".

I believe it's the same in Indonesian, with the use of "milik", a clear marker of possession.


MaxHong2

Context Difference between kalian and Kamu?


Ray283204

kamu = informal version if You (singular) Kalian = You (plural)


DiniNurdiyah

You=kamu They=mereka We=kami

Ini jelas-jelas sangat berbeda


hectorlqr

I read that final -k in Indonesian is a glottal stop.

Is it noticable during speech?

Can it be heard in this audio? Maybe I can't hear it because of my untrained ears.


Grace861806

So im seeing a lot of formal qnd informal words but when is the appropriate time to use those words? Surely it wouldnt matter too much right?


PERCE_NEIGE

It matters. What is the formal/informal word you mention?


TonyBerjaya

Why "You have the oranges" marked as incorrect?


JangishBog

Kalian punya jeruk Kamu punya jeruk What is the difference


akucintaDani

"Kalian" is "you all" "Kamu" is "you" singular


deww27

Y'all have oranges


Zoinkey

still can't spell


itz_yx

Right right…


ecil545337

kalian > you (??)


YjLeow

Is kamu correct?


Ignacio370432

In the first lessons in this same sentence they used the "Kamu"


Ignacio370432

In the first lessons in this same sentence they used the "Kamu"..


Dee218652

Why not use kamelu

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.