1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Nanti saya makan."

"Nanti saya makan."

Translation:I will eat later.

August 18, 2018

12 Comments


8enP1jip

Maybe "I will eat later"?


Speedy12846

Maybe "Later I will eat?


Speedy12846

I got wrong because I said Later I will eat.


JamesTWils

Yes, I think we would use the future tense here.


Rick392366

"I will eat later" = also accepted as a correct answer.


joeldipops

I eat later can be grammatical, but it needs context, unlike "I will eat later"


agusdallalba

I think this is the only exercise so far where the adverb is at the beginning of the sentence. When is that permitted and when is it mandatory?


joeldipops

I don't know for certain, but I think adverbs of time can be placed pretty much anywhere in the sentence.


Keith_APP

So
Nanti saya makan.
Saya nanti makan.
Saya makan nanti.
are the same?


joeldipops

Don't take my word as 100% fact, but I think there'd be differences in emphasis, but pretty much the same yeah


anthony210275

Could i say "saya akan nanti makan"?


joeldipops

That doesn't sound right to me. Possibly "Nanti saya akan makan" but I think overwhelmingly, if the timing is clear you would avoid temporal markers like 'akan',

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.