"Nanti saya makan."

Translation:I will eat later.

August 18, 2018

8 Comments


8enP1jip

Maybe "I will eat later"?

August 18, 2018

JamesTWils

Yes, I think we would use the future tense here.

August 22, 2018

Rick392366

"I will eat later" = also accepted as a correct answer.

September 11, 2018

joeldipops

I eat later can be grammatical, but it needs context, unlike "I will eat later"

August 27, 2018

agusdallalba

I think this is the only exercise so far where the adverb is at the beginning of the sentence. When is that permitted and when is it mandatory?

September 19, 2018

joeldipops

I don't know for certain, but I think adverbs of time can be placed pretty much anywhere in the sentence.

September 19, 2018

Keith_APP

So
Nanti saya makan.
Saya nanti makan.
Saya makan nanti.
are the same?

December 24, 2018

joeldipops

Don't take my word as 100% fact, but I think there'd be differences in emphasis, but pretty much the same yeah

December 24, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.