"Halo, ini sikut."

Translation:Hello, this is elbow.

August 18, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

I love this sentence without an article, because it does sound like something only a nonchalant Russian mafia member dealing in black market stolen organs would ever say. "хэло, дыс ыс элбо."


sapere__aude

haha, I like it :P.

It might be one of those really lame Marvel superhero mutants whose superpower is having big elbows or something.


Artemios5

Or one of those extraordinarily bizzare golden-age and silver-age villains.


mapmanic

And this is fist...


8enP1jip

Not sure this is a great sentence.


Kleoboule

Should be "Hello, this is an elbow"


kaphinga

"Hello, this is elbow" doesn't make sense.


Keith_APP

Just say "Hi, how're you elbow".


DiederikBo3

Ring ring Hello, this is elbow, welcome to dominos, how can i help you?


Esamericana

Hello, this sentence is goofy.


RobertEddy

Sound like a parade of body parts coming through the door.


ahbinaz

pretty sure i actually heard this at an Elbow concert


Emmelie94

Most likely, though in Bahasa (Frodo mencium dua kali wkwk)


amran187

Elbow, did you loose your mind? Knee is staring at you, get dressed immediately!


ScottFento3

Random language tangent: The following is not meant snarkily at all, but I'm genuinely curious why in the last couple of years I read "loose" in place of "lose" everywhere. "loose" means the opposite of 'tight' but "lose" is what's always intended. I research English language history and am wondering why this one error appears all over the place all of a sudden. More people spelling by the sound? Risky approach in English.


NudibranchsRcool

"Hi, this is the elbow" should also be accepted.


KrisHoki

ok enough comments, obviously "Hello, this is elbow" is not right. I'd add "an"


Braauh

senang bertemu denganmu itu adalah tangan


ZoeVincent5

Hello, this is elbow speaking. May I please speak to hand? Oh, hello hand! How are you? Its been such a long time!


Simone713903

Would anyone ever say "hello this is elbow" ??


Emmelie94

In the case of the band Elbow, which as a name doesn't change across language borders though.


setijoso

What's with this sentence lol


kristingerlach

seriously, this is stupid


angbagongquezon

Take it easy grumpy auntie!


KTo228

I tried "Hello, your elbow" I was trying to think how anyone would say this, and imagined a packed train, and someone's elbow was digging into my side.


SashaAnder

What if elbow is a proper noun "hello, this is elbow, and this is arm and this is tongue. Nice to meet you"


JedandAmyA

Not sure what the context was supposed to be, but it should say, "Hello, this is my/your/his/an elbow."


Neillusion

hi elbow nice to meet you


Jadajos

I just wanted to visit this glorious thread and leave a fun fact about my friend, elbow: You cannot lick your own elbow. In case you're already trying to do it now - are you slowly getting frustrated? You're welcome.


Ms.Fixer

This sentence even reminds me of Monty Python's iconic sketch comedy "Nudge Nudge". Eric Idle nudges Terry Jones to throw some naughty questions.

https://montypython.fandom.com/wiki/Nudge_Nudge


Mel890967

This is not an english sentence. Translation is... this is an elbow


AlaskanSharon

Come on!!!!!!! Forgetting the translation, I wrote, "Hello, this elbow." No one ever, no one anywhere has ever said a sentence this stupid. I'm getting short-tempered with Duo at this poit, I know. For what it is worth, I am a paying customer. I apologize for my intolerance. You guys are awesome, seriously, but come on. "This is elbow." This is Santa - okay. This is a dish okay. This is an elbow- okay. This is a leprechaun - okay. But "This is elbow!!!!" WHAT???? Please, forgive my impertinence. WOAH!


SamMorgan193998

This is what happens when lazy tech companies use AI to produce language learning material...


SueBirtwis1

In English all nouns beginning with a vowel have 'an' in front of them not 'a'. Just one of those things.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.