1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Halo, ini sikut."

"Halo, ini sikut."

Translation:Hello, this is elbow.

August 18, 2018

34 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

I love this sentence without an article, because it does sound like something only a nonchalant Russian mafia member dealing in black market stolen organs would ever say. "хэло, дыс ыс элбо."


sapere__aude

haha, I like it :P.

It might be one of those really lame Marvel superhero mutants whose superpower is having big elbows or something.


Artemios5

Or one of those extraordinarily bizzare golden-age and silver-age villains.


8enP1jip

Not sure this is a great sentence.


Kleoboule

Should be "Hello, this is an elbow"


Ccf-Uk

That would be “Helo, ini seorang sikut.”


tsuj1g1r1

Seorang? Are sikut-sikut orang-orang?


Speedy12846

A elbow is not a living thing unless it is someones name which is very unlikely for a name.


bbqbarbs

My name is Elbow


kaphinga

"Hello, this is elbow" doesn't make sense.


Keith_APP

Just say "Hi, how're you elbow".


DiederikBo3

Ring ring Hello, this is elbow, welcome to dominos, how can i help you?


Esamericana

Hello, this sentence is goofy.


RobertEddy

Sound like a parade of body parts coming through the door.


ahbinaz

pretty sure i actually heard this at an Elbow concert


NudibranchsRcool

"Hi, this is the elbow" should also be accepted.


7272624628828d

senang bertemu denganmu itu adalah tangan


KrisHoki

ok enough comments, obviously "Hello, this is elbow" is not right. I'd add "an"


deroode

Elbow, did you loose your mind? Knee is staring at you, get dressed immediately!


KTo228

I tried "Hello, your elbow" I was trying to think how anyone would say this, and imagined a packed train, and someone's elbow was digging into my side.


SashaAnder

What if elbow is a proper noun "hello, this is elbow, and this is arm and this is tongue. Nice to meet you"


Simone713903

Would anyone ever say "hello this is elbow" ??


setijoso

What's with this sentence lol


ZoeVincent5

Hello, this is elbow speaking. May I please speak to hand? Oh, hello hand! How are you? Its been such a long time!


Jadajos

I just wanted to visit this glorious thread and leave a fun fact about my friend, elbow: You cannot lick your own elbow. In case you're already trying to do it now - are you slowly getting frustrated? You're welcome.


JedandAmyA

Not sure what the context was supposed to be, but it should say, "Hello, this is my/your/his/an elbow."


Neillusion

hi elbow nice to meet you


thede3jay

I resorted to hello this elbow, which makes just as little sense

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.