"Halo, ini sikut."

Translation:Hello, this is elbow.

August 18, 2018

20 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

I love this sentence without an article, because it does sound like something only a nonchalant Russian mafia member dealing in black market stolen organs would ever say. "хэло, дыс ыс элбо."

September 1, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

Laughing so hard!

September 3, 2018

sapere__aude

haha, I like it :P.

It might be one of those really lame Marvel superhero mutants whose superpower is having big elbows or something.

January 7, 2019

8enP1jip

Not sure this is a great sentence.

August 18, 2018

Kleoboule

Should be "Hello, this is an elbow"

August 19, 2018

kaphinga

"Hello, this is elbow" doesn't make sense.

September 1, 2018

Keith_APP

Just say "Hi, how're you elbow".

December 28, 2018

Esamericana

Hello, this sentence is goofy.

September 16, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

senang bertemu denganmu itu adalah tangan

January 12, 2019

NudibranchsRcool

"Hi, this is the elbow" should also be accepted.

September 3, 2018

RobertEddy

Sound like a parade of body parts coming through the door.

November 7, 2018

joeldipops

wat

August 29, 2018

KTo228

I tried "Hello, your elbow" I was trying to think how anyone would say this, and imagined a packed train, and someone's elbow was digging into my side.

September 18, 2018

KrisHoki

ok enough comments, obviously "Hello, this is elbow" is not right. I'd add "an"

November 5, 2018

SashaAnder

What if elbow is a proper noun "hello, this is elbow, and this is arm and this is tongue. Nice to meet you"

December 29, 2018

Simone713903

Would anyone ever say "hello this is elbow" ??

January 7, 2019

setijoso

What's with this sentence lol

February 6, 2019

ZoeVincent5

Hello, this is elbow speaking. May I please speak to hand? Oh, hello hand! How are you? Its been such a long time!

March 13, 2019

JedandAmyA

Not sure what the context was supposed to be, but it should say, "Hello, this is my/your/his/an elbow."

February 10, 2019

ahbinaz

pretty sure i actually heard this at an Elbow concert

March 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.