"Good evening, greetings."

Translation:Selamat malam, salam.

August 18, 2018

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adam192073

Nobody says Selamat malam, salam


fkaRz

As a part of closing speech in the evening.

Sekian pidato saya pada malam ini. Selamat malam. Salam.


cacaoffici3

Selamat salam malam


werewere-wolfy

"Sore" is indicated to mean "afternoon/evening" and "malam" is indicated to mean "evening/night". So why is sore wrong, if there is no further context? And from which point in time do you use one, or the other?


MaryloutreOG

You should use "sore" until sunset, and "malam" after sunset and in the night :) a


sbevegaming

duolingo is SO inconsistent about time of day terms, they really need to improve in that regard


[deactivated user]

    It would not accept 'selamat malam, assalamualaikum'


Aqua139566

    People has different religion though..-


Rowanberry.

    Except for the fact that the course initially taught THAT as "greetings"...


Tien2110

    Why was "Selamat malam, assalammualaikum" wrong?


KimJoGeum

    Assalammualaikum is especially for muslim, not indonesian. Because mostly people indonesia is muslim so they say assalammualaikum


Edward686454

    Yes, but since this is an Indonesian lesson, not a Muslim lesson, I really wish they would leave out the Muslim greetings.


RamenDutchman

    If you're going to be in Indonesia, you're pretty much bound to be greeted and talk to in Muslim phrases, so it's good that the course includes such heavily used phrases.


LukeFisher5

    Its a way of showing respect to the culture.


Holgast

    Isn't Salam just short? So if the answer is supposed to be Salam and we're doing wassalamu'alaikum In this lesson too then it should accept that


AlvinKurni

    Hello, salam and assalamualaikum is not the same. But it is used interchangeably in indo


RJJglm

    Assalamualaikum is arabic, not Indonesian.


Meta_Taro

    This is a bad item. Confusing and not terribly useful to combine the greetings.


Renee150020

    Isnt good evening mean selamat malam..why here i was marked wrong..selamat sore is greetings in late afternoon and not evening..evening is after sunset for Indonesians..that was my understanding


ZoltanG891

    Dies sore mean both afternoon and evening? Confusing


CheekySquirrel

    Siang is typically around 11am-3pm. Sore 3pm - 6pm (sunset)


Sander271100

    And Selamat petang, doesn't that also mean Good evening?


AlvinKurni

    Yes you should report it, it's correct even thought rarely used


Lori556715

    Living in Bali many years...Dawn and up to the time it gets hot =Pagi. ... Hot part of the day,Sun overhead =Siang ...Starts to to cool down, time for mandi and socialising= Sore...Sun has set, now dark=Malam. ... Very early in the morning, still dark= Pagi-pagi


_secret_04

    The answer is wrong, evening is 'sore/petang' , night is 'malam'. I'm not indonesian, I'm malaysian but i know that the answer of this question is totally wrong. I hope they fix the answer (-_-;)・・・


Speed_Racer

    What is the difference between malan, sore, and siang? Can some one expain? Thanks!


CheekySquirrel

    Siang is early afternoon, sore around 3pm until sunset then malam


najwamutiaraila

    As native Indonesian, we never say "salam" after say "selamat..."


Matthewmatics1

    Why not selamat sore?


saratonln

    Selamat sore is good afternoon


Holgast

    News to me, I was taught that sore is evening and siang is afternoon


Chris298968

    No, Indonesian breaks the day up differently. English: morning till 12pm; afternoon till about dusk, evening after dusk. Indonesian: pagi - morning till about 10 or 11; siang - late morning till about 3; sore - late afternoon till about dusk; malam - after dusk (= evening, night.) So siang and sore don't conveniently translate into a single English word.


CheekySquirrel

    That's what I was taught too


Geoffrey535218

    that was not a choice. so how can it be selected ?


AdamMalec3

    Selamat malam salam


Geoffrey535218

    so what is the time span for "petang". between sore and malam


Bev425285

    How bout selamat malam selamat datang


AVAX3M

    "Selamat datang" means "welcome", literally "good coming".


Hunterislearning

    I thought sore was afternoon? Not evening? Wouldnt evening be malam?


elaine-payten

    oh my, im a native speaker and we don't say that. who wants to say "good evening, greetings" tho??? if you want to say "selamat malam" than just leave the "salam". Half of the indonesian lessons are wrong


AVAX3M

    I suggest you get in touch with some of the people who are working on this course. This comment section wouldn't do much for you.


shiroi371465

    why did it accept selamat sore assalamualaikum when sore is afternoon?


anthony210275

    Selamat siang from 11am - 3pm. Selamat sore from 3pm - 6pm. Selamat malam from 6pm - midnight. Selamat pagi from midnight - 11am.


Pranali247075

    It is not accepting


ErHarishBa

    Why not selamat sore in place of selamat malam


Ikxi8

    Selamat sore?? Wasn't that good afternoon at some point ❤❤❤


Novada_Farhans

    ASALAMUALAIKUM harusnya !


Afriadiali

    Should I use 'salam'? Is't Indonesian using 'pagi, siang , sore' or 'malam'?


Thadsmasher

    Do Indonesians use assalamualaikum?


Ming254

    Don't put religion specific terms in here stupid Duolingo.


AdamBOLITH

    This is wrong, malam is evening. Sore afternoon.


Lukas528718

    That is wrong. Selamat sore = good afternoon (jam 3 pm to jam 6 pm, when starts the evening (malam)).


ManaoSoda

    Do native speakers say "Selamat malam, salam"?


ShookyShoo7

    Assalamualaikum only used by Muslims, not all Indonesians use this word, so if you are not a Muslim, you don't need to say the word..


Ramjam720

    Why doesn't it accept Selamat petang, salam. ???


Etanim2007

    Why "assalamualaikum"?


absolutegraves

    Every single Duolingo lesson for the last 93 days "sore" was "afternoon" not "evening". ❤❤❤


Chris298968

    It's just something different about Indonesian to get your head around. Indonesian breaks the day up differently to English. There is no straightforward equivalents to Morning and afternoon, because Indo breaks that up into 3 time periods - see my post above. It's not hard...

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.