"Good evening, greetings."

Translation:Selamat malam, salam.

August 18, 2018

8 Comments


Matthewmatics1

Why not selamat sore?

August 19, 2018

carrots084

Selamat sore is good afternoon

August 27, 2018

Holgast

News to me, I was taught that sore is evening and siang is afternoon

January 10, 2019

werewere-wolfy

"Sore" is indicated to mean "afternoon/evening" and "malam" is indicated to mean "evening/night". So why is sore wrong, if there is no further context? And from which point in time do you use one, or the other?

August 19, 2018

Adam192073

Nobody says Selamat malam, salam

February 24, 2019

elelkay

It would not accept 'selamat malam, assalamualaikum'

August 18, 2018

Tien2110

Why was "Selamat malam, assalammualaikum" wrong?

August 20, 2018

Thoth0012

Assalammualaikum is especially for muslim, not indonesian. Because mostly people indonesia is muslim so they say assalammualaikum

October 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.