1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini sikut, ini bahu, dan ini…

"Ini sikut, ini bahu, dan ini jari."

Translation:This is an elbow, this is a shoulder, and this is a finger.

August 18, 2018

9 Comments


DianaLR

“This is elbow, this is shoulder, and this is finger” is not correct in English and should not be accepted as an answer.


Rick392366

"Ini sikut, ini bahu, dan ini jari."
Translation:This is elbow, this is shoulder, and this is finger.

'This is an elbow, this is a shoulder, and this is a finger.' = also accepted now.


jonathan.s75

Hey Rick I saw that you also finished English for Indonesian speakers and Indonesian for english speakers I would love to talk to you about it.


LlewGreen

We're running into the article problem with translations again. A or the is needed for this to be correct in English, and they are not being provided on the tiles on mobile


8enP1jip

I don't think you need the "is"s. Or you need to add "the" after each one. I'm not sure which is a better translation, but it needs changing.


yogastorow

Without the "is"s would be "This elbow, this shoulder, this finger." means "Sikut ini, bahu ini, jari ini.", and it changed the meaning of the sentence.


Ccf-Uk

That’s the problem with some of these sentences. “Ini” in Indonesian signifies a “the” and “seorang” signifies “a”, but without them, some of these sentences aren’t grammatically correct in English. Are they grammatically incorrect in Indonesian as well?


bgzimmer

"Seorang" only signifies "a" for people -- not for body parts or anything else. Indonesian has many such "classifiers" (but they're not obligatory). https://www.bahasakita.com/about/grammar/the-classifiers-buah-orang-and-ekor/


ZoeVincent5

Does it suond like she is singing the first two?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.