"Ini sikut, ini bahu, dan ini jari."

Translation:This is an elbow, this is a shoulder, and this is a finger.

August 18, 2018

9 Comments


Rick392366

"Ini sikut, ini bahu, dan ini jari."
Translation:This is elbow, this is shoulder, and this is finger.

'This is an elbow, this is a shoulder, and this is a finger.' = also accepted now.

August 31, 2018

jonathan.s75

Hey Rick I saw that you also finished English for Indonesian speakers and Indonesian for english speakers I would love to talk to you about it.

September 22, 2018

DianaLR

“This is elbow, this is shoulder, and this is finger” is not correct in English and should not be accepted as an answer.

September 1, 2018

LlewGreen

We're running into the article problem with translations again. A or the is needed for this to be correct in English, and they are not being provided on the tiles on mobile

October 7, 2018

8enP1jip

I don't think you need the "is"s. Or you need to add "the" after each one. I'm not sure which is a better translation, but it needs changing.

August 18, 2018

yogastorow

Without the "is"s would be "This elbow, this shoulder, this finger." means "Sikut ini, bahu ini, jari ini.", and it changed the meaning of the sentence.

August 18, 2018

Ccf-Uk

That’s the problem with some of these sentences. “Ini” in Indonesian signifies a “the” and “seorang” signifies “a”, but without them, some of these sentences aren’t grammatically correct in English. Are they grammatically incorrect in Indonesian as well?

August 23, 2018

bgzimmer

"Seorang" only signifies "a" for people -- not for body parts or anything else. Indonesian has many such "classifiers" (but they're not obligatory). https://www.bahasakita.com/about/grammar/the-classifiers-buah-orang-and-ekor/

August 24, 2018

ZoeVincent5

Does it suond like she is singing the first two?

January 25, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.