"Selamat jalan, sampai jumpa lagi."

Translation:Goodbye, see you again.

August 18, 2018

5 Comments


elelkay

I think 'Goodbye, see you later' should also be acceptable. At least in American English it is used more often than 'see you again'

August 18, 2018

JudithUgwu

I am confusion

November 22, 2018

Jegge4

Indonesia explain.

January 7, 2019

James367368

Usually you wouldn't use these 2 in conjunction with each other. 'Selamat Jalan' is for when the other person (the person being spoken to) is leaving to go somewhere (typically on a journey as japan means travel) and you will remain. Whereas sampai jumpa is more like 'see you later' meaning that you will see the other person shortly after.

August 20, 2018

JoelBlackw2

I like how in Duolingo it doesn't explain the differences with all the different 'Goodbyes'...

August 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.