1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Selamat jalan, sampai jumpa …

"Selamat jalan, sampai jumpa lagi."

Translation:Goodbye, until we meet again.

August 18, 2018

9 Comments


elelkay

I think 'Goodbye, see you later' should also be acceptable. At least in American English it is used more often than 'see you again'


Jegge4

Indonesia explain.


James367368

Usually you wouldn't use these 2 in conjunction with each other. 'Selamat Jalan' is for when the other person (the person being spoken to) is leaving to go somewhere (typically on a journey as japan means travel) and you will remain. Whereas sampai jumpa is more like 'see you later' meaning that you will see the other person shortly after.


JoelBlackw2

I like how in Duolingo it doesn't explain the differences with all the different 'Goodbyes'...


bootshuze

I'm pretty sure some people also use "sampai ketemu lagi" as "until we meet again".


jess55575

What is the meaning of lagi then? Because I think its weird to say, Selamat jalan, and then again sampai jumpa


jess55575

found out lagi means again. You're welcome :)


hannie0325

Did anyone watch uwma? No? Alright :(

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.