"Leher kucing pendek."

Translation:A cat's neck is short.

August 18, 2018

10 Comments


8enP1jip

Should be "The cat's neck is short" or "cat necks are short"

August 18, 2018

joeldipops

or cat's necks are short

August 29, 2018

DianaLR

Cats’ necks are short - the apostrophe goes after the s.

September 1, 2018

joeldipops

Right. My bad.

September 2, 2018

Rick392366

"Leher kucing pendek."
Translation:Cat's neck is short.

The cat's neck is short.= not accepted, reported
Cat's necks are short.= not accepted, reported

August 29, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

How about "Cat necks are short"

September 3, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Using a compound noun makes it feel like "cat necks" are something people regularly refer to independently of the rest of the cat. Like there's a food called "cat necks" or a football club or something! I think I personally prefer "cats' necks", but I understand that plurals followed by an apostrophe can seem a bit clumsy in writing nowadays. "Cat necks" should definitely be accepted.

September 3, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

I'm wondering why all the articles are missing from this part of the course but not the beginning? Different contributors? :O

September 1, 2018

joeldipops

Saya kira yang itu

September 2, 2018

owai11

"i guess so "?

January 31, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.