1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Leher kucing pendek."

"Leher kucing pendek."

Translation:A cat's neck is short.

August 18, 2018

13 Comments


8enP1jip

Should be "The cat's neck is short" or "cat necks are short"


joeldipops

or cat's necks are short


DianaLR

Cats’ necks are short - the apostrophe goes after the s.


Rick392366

"Leher kucing pendek."
Translation:Cat's neck is short.

The cat's neck is short.= not accepted, reported
Cat's necks are short.= not accepted, reported


NudibranchsRcool

How about "Cat necks are short"


tsuj1g1r1

Using a compound noun makes it feel like "cat necks" are something people regularly refer to independently of the rest of the cat. Like there's a food called "cat necks" or a football club or something! I think I personally prefer "cats' necks", but I understand that plurals followed by an apostrophe can seem a bit clumsy in writing nowadays. "Cat necks" should definitely be accepted.


tsuj1g1r1

I'm wondering why all the articles are missing from this part of the course but not the beginning? Different contributors? :O


joeldipops

Saya kira yang itu


owai11

"i guess so "?


joeldipops

Pretty much. Literally "I assume it's that one"


Nevin711542

A cat's neck is short = Leher kucing pendek

A cat's short neck = Leher pendek kucing

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.