1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Siapa yang memulai serangan …

"Siapa yang memulai serangan ini?"

Translation:Who initiates this attack?

August 18, 2018

17 Comments


8enP1jip

Should be "Who initiated the attack?"


TJ.Robertson

Can "started" be used as a substitute for "initiated"?


smeagol_lied

I believe that would be an adequate translation, too.


NudibranchsRcool

Initiated would be in the past but the sentence gives no indication of being in the past. "Who initiates..." would be a better answer.


ichi589126

yes, correct. But it is more perfect with "this", because there are "ini".


Rick392366

"Siapa yang memulai serangan ini?"
Translation:Who initiate the attack?

Who initiate this attack? = also accepted as a correct answer.

The English translation is not correct.

Who initiates the attack? = not accepted, reported.
Who initiates this attack? = not accepted, reported.
Who initiated the attack? = not accepted, reported.
Who initiated this attack? = not accepted, reported.
Who started the attack? = not accepted, reported.
Who started this attack? = not accepted, reported.
Who began the attack? = not accepted, reported.
Who began this attack? = not accepted, reported.


FaizalZahid

Now who initiate the translation??


svLjZvvx

Who initiated or started the attack


svLjZvvx

I want to practise Indonesian but the English they want is so bad in this section that I feel like giving up.


perfect_peach

Don’t give up!

But yup, the Indonesian here is very very proper and formal..


poompah

Can you also say -- who started this fight?


yum__chaa

No, attack specifically means "serangan". If you want to say fight, it would be more appropriate to say "perkelahian".


perfect_peach

But i’m Indonesian and i rarely use "perkelahian"

I usually use "berantem" (Which is not the proper Indonesian languange, but it’s more of the "now days" language..)


Mick615494

Why was who commenced this attack wrong? Commenced is the same as initiates

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.