"Siapa yang memulai serangan ini?"

Translation:Who initiates this attack?

August 18, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8enP1jip

Should be "Who initiated the attack?"


TJ.Robertson

Can "started" be used as a substitute for "initiated"?


smeagol_lied

I believe that would be an adequate translation, too.


NudibranchsRcool

Initiated would be in the past but the sentence gives no indication of being in the past. "Who initiates..." would be a better answer.


ichi589126

yes, correct. But it is more perfect with "this", because there are "ini".


Rick392366

"Siapa yang memulai serangan ini?"
Translation:Who initiate the attack?

Who initiate this attack? = also accepted as a correct answer.

The English translation is not correct.

Who initiates the attack? = not accepted, reported.
Who initiates this attack? = not accepted, reported.
Who initiated the attack? = not accepted, reported.
Who initiated this attack? = not accepted, reported.
Who started the attack? = not accepted, reported.
Who started this attack? = not accepted, reported.
Who began the attack? = not accepted, reported.
Who began this attack? = not accepted, reported.


poompah

Can you also say -- who started this fight?


yum__chaa

No, attack specifically means "serangan". If you want to say fight, it would be more appropriate to say "perkelahian".


perfect_peach

But i’m Indonesian and i rarely use "perkelahian"

I usually use "berantem" (Which is not the proper Indonesian languange, but it’s more of the "now days" language..)


svLjZvvx

I want to practise Indonesian but the English they want is so bad in this section that I feel like giving up.


perfect_peach

Don’t give up!

But yup, the Indonesian here is very very proper and formal..


FaizalZahid

Now who initiate the translation??


svLjZvvx

Who initiated or started the attack


TahtaFaiz

Why the answer choice is initiates not initiate?


MickIceWater

Why was who commenced this attack wrong? Commenced is the same as initiates


[deactivated user]

    What if you omit -an in serangan? Would it change the meaning?


yum__chaa

    Yes, it will become a base form or a verb instead of a noun. In most cases, verb + -an = noun

    Example:
    hit (verb) = pukul, hit (noun) = pukulan call (verb) = panggil, call (noun) = panggilan hug (verb) = peluk, hug (noun) = peluk jump (verb) = lompat, jump (noun) = lompatan

    Hope that helps :)


RalphLeadbetter

    Very frustrating....what's wrong with 'who begins the attack?'...?


Ramjam720

    Why is, "Who will begin this attack." marked incorrect?


enigmajf

    because the Indonesian translation doesn't indicate the future tense, your sentence would be translated as "Siapa yang akan memulai serangan ini"

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.