1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka duduk di balkon."

"Saya suka duduk di balkon."

Translation:I like sitting on the balcony.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments


8enP1jip

"I like sitting on the balcony" would make more sense.


volumniax

or "in the balcony" if it's at a concert.


svLjZvvx

'at' is incorrect


zarabi13

why sometimes is 'the' accepted without the use of 'ini' and sometimes is not ??


ZoeVincent5

Ini means this . There is no "the" in Indonesian


thatonebeckfan

You can use ini/ni and itu/tu to mean the, or para. But in general no there is no the in the language. Kinda cool tbh.


VincentQuerta

What about the -nya suffix? it is either "His/her/its" or "the" if his her or its is not mentioned in the sentence.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.