1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sampo ini untuk membersihkan…

"Sampo ini untuk membersihkan rambut."

Translation:This shampoo is for cleaning hair.

August 18, 2018

12 Comments


Leafy13

I'd argue that in English we use the verb 'wash' for body parts and hair, not 'clean'.

This shampoo is for washing hair/this shampoo is to wash hair with.


8enP1jip

Hmm, maybe "This shampoo is for cleaning hair" would be better. At least get rid of the "the".


Speedy12846

There the same


NudibranchsRcool

I agree with this version.


Ria___

I would argue that

"Sampo ini untuk membersihkan rambut." is better translated to "This shampoo is to clean hair."

and

"Sampo ini untuk mencucikan rambut." is better translated to "This shampoo is to wash hair."

Shampoo manufacturers would tell you that there is a difference.


octavzlatior

I wonder which is more common in Bahasa?


joeldipops

"This shampoo is to clean hair" is also good.


hihumansofearth

That's what all shampoo does


mia.28

I got this wrong for choosing the word "clean", when it said it should have been "wash", but "wash" wasn't even an option!! :(


Flanders1

In Australian English you would not say ' cleaning hair', rather you would say' washing hair'. If you said 'cleaning hair' people would give you a strange look as it just does not sound right to our ears.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.