"Sampo ini untuk membersihkan rambut."

Translation:This shampoo is for cleaning hair.

August 18, 2018

9 Comments


8enP1jip

Hmm, maybe "This shampoo is for cleaning hair" would be better. At least get rid of the "the".

August 18, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

I agree with this version.

September 13, 2018

Speedy32

There the same

March 4, 2019

Leafy13

I'd argue that in English we use the verb 'wash' for body parts and hair, not 'clean'.

This shampoo is for washing hair/this shampoo is to wash hair with.

September 22, 2018

joeldipops

"This shampoo is to clean hair" is also good.

September 4, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

Still sounds weird.

September 13, 2018

Ria___

I would argue that

"Sampo ini untuk membersihkan rambut." is better translated to "This shampoo is to clean hair."

and

"Sampo ini untuk mencucikan rambut." is better translated to "This shampoo is to wash hair."

Shampoo manufacturers would tell you that there is a difference.

October 16, 2018

mia.28

I got this wrong for choosing the word "clean", when it said it should have been "wash", but "wash" wasn't even an option!! :(

October 4, 2018

Speedy32

Wash hair

March 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.