"Sampo ini untuk membersihkan rambut."

Translation:This shampoo is for cleaning hair.

August 18, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leafy13

I'd argue that in English we use the verb 'wash' for body parts and hair, not 'clean'.

This shampoo is for washing hair/this shampoo is to wash hair with.


8enP1jip

Hmm, maybe "This shampoo is for cleaning hair" would be better. At least get rid of the "the".


Speedy12846

There the same


NudibranchsRcool

I agree with this version.


Ria___

I would argue that

"Sampo ini untuk membersihkan rambut." is better translated to "This shampoo is to clean hair."

and

"Sampo ini untuk mencucikan rambut." is better translated to "This shampoo is to wash hair."

Shampoo manufacturers would tell you that there is a difference.


Ms.Fixer

I don't think it''s a good idea to connect "mencucikan" (wash) and "rambut" (hair). As far as I know, the verb "mencucikan" is used for washing products, not body parts. Please double-check by using Google Image with "mencucikan" and "sampo". You'll see the shampoo to "muncucikan" is for car washing or laundry.

For hair, "membersihkan" is the right collocation. The word-to-word is "clean hair" but the natural free translation should be "wash hair" as other people have already mentioned. Correct me if I am wrong.


octavzlatior

I wonder which is more common in Bahasa?


Flanders1

In Australian English you would not say ' cleaning hair', rather you would say' washing hair'. If you said 'cleaning hair' people would give you a strange look as it just does not sound right to our ears.


joeldipops

"This shampoo is to clean hair" is also good.


hihumansofearth

That's what all shampoo does


Neil423241

I wouldn't use carpet shampoo on my hair - if I had any


Flanders1

hahaha ..what a great comment!


mia.28

I got this wrong for choosing the word "clean", when it said it should have been "wash", but "wash" wasn't even an option!! :(

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.