1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pintu ini lebar sekali."

"Pintu ini lebar sekali."

Translation:This door is very wide.

August 18, 2018

5 Comments


8enP1jip

I think "This door is very wide" is probably a more accurate translation.


Noel446373

I agree "This door is very wide" is more correct


Keith_APP

Is there a difference between sangat and sekali?


haocha22

Both mean very, but sangat is used before an adjective while sekali is used after one.


Ms.Fixer

"This door is very large" should be also accepted. I asked Indonesian speakers about the difference between "lebar" and "besar".

https://hinative.com/questions/17963983

Duolingo translated "lebar" in a strange way also in other lessons...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.