"Enam puluh tujuh lusin."

Translation:Sixty seven dozen.

August 18, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Squiz92

You'd probably be more correct saying 'sixty seven dozen' (no s)


Away54

Duolingo has corrected the question now. "Dozen" without "s".

Note: For the further explanation why we don't use "s" in "67 dozen", we can read Noel397071's comment below


Bobh42

Just 67 dozen - no "s"


Permburu-Jager

Guy from the math questions has returned


AVAX3M

So has Gru from Despicable Me.


Ruessinof

so someone is buying 67 dozen of eggs? is that normal to be in a lesson?


Augix

If it's normal in math lessons, it shall be normal in language learning too


Noel397061

The answer should be: Sixty seven dozen. There is no 's' on the end of dozen. Explanation - Dozen is a collective noun used in two ways: (1) when preceded by a numeral always 'dozen' [two dozen eggs]; (2) in other plural uses, normally dozens [there were dozens of birds on the lawn; he made dozens of mistakes]. Reference: Fowler's Modern English Usage. So, in this instance, the answer is: sixty seven dozen


Squiz92

You'd probably be more correct saying 'sixty seven dozen' (no s)


tsuj1g1r1

Do Indonesians use dozens a lot? Is this a more traditional way of counting?


moacan

yes... we often buy things like plate, cup, spoon, egg in lusin


zhyaisme

Yes. Most popularly used when it comes to buy eggs, doughnuts, or things that are packed in half dozen or a dozen. Less so on other things that are usually measured by weight, length, or other metrics.


R_Wlsn_1969

"Sixty seven dozen" was accepted as an answer (19th January 2019).


Jellei

"804" was rejected :/


Mario_Fez

This is a language course, not a math course...

"Eight hundred four" is a very different linguistic expression than "Sixty-seven dozen"


MrOriginalName

So...Sixty Seven Dozen eggs. 804 eggs.


mapmanic

Ahem... "Sixty-seven dozen."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.