"Enam puluh tujuh lusin."

Translation:Sixty seven dozen.

August 18, 2018

8 Comments


Squiz92

You'd probably be more correct saying 'sixty seven dozen' (no s)

August 18, 2018

Bobh42

Just 67 dozen - no "s"

August 28, 2018

Squiz92

You'd probably be more correct saying 'sixty seven dozen' (no s)

August 18, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Do Indonesians use dozens a lot? Is this a more traditional way of counting?

August 25, 2018

moacan

yes... we often buy things like plate, cup, spoon, egg in lusin

September 2, 2018

Noel397061

The answer should be: Sixty seven dozen. There is no 's' on the end of dozen. Explanation - Dozen is a collective noun used in two ways: (1) when preceded by a numeral always 'dozen' [two dozen eggs]; (2) in other plural uses, normally dozens [there were dozens of birds on the lawn; he made dozens of mistakes]. Reference: Fowler's Modern English Usage. So, in this instance, the answer is: sixty seven dozen

November 18, 2018

R_Wlsn_1969

"Sixty seven dozen" was accepted as an answer (19th January 2019).

January 19, 2019

Jellei

"804" was rejected :/

February 11, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.