1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Enam puluh tujuh lusin."

"Enam puluh tujuh lusin."

Translation:Sixty seven dozen.

August 18, 2018

14 Comments


Squiz92

You'd probably be more correct saying 'sixty seven dozen' (no s)


Away54

Duo team have corrected the question now. "Dozen" without "s". :)


Note:

For the further explanation why we don't use "s" in "67 dozen", we may read Noel397071's comment below


Bobh42

Just 67 dozen - no "s"


Squiz92

You'd probably be more correct saying 'sixty seven dozen' (no s)


tsuj1g1r1

Do Indonesians use dozens a lot? Is this a more traditional way of counting?


moacan

yes... we often buy things like plate, cup, spoon, egg in lusin


zhyaisme

Yes. Most popularly used when it comes to buy eggs, doughnuts, or things that are packed in half dozen or a dozen. Less so on other things that are usually measured by weight, length, or other metrics.


Jellei

"804" was rejected :/


Mario_Fez

This is a language course, not a math course...

"Eight hundred four" is a very different linguistic expression than "Sixty-seven dozen"


Noel397061

The answer should be: Sixty seven dozen. There is no 's' on the end of dozen. Explanation - Dozen is a collective noun used in two ways: (1) when preceded by a numeral always 'dozen' [two dozen eggs]; (2) in other plural uses, normally dozens [there were dozens of birds on the lawn; he made dozens of mistakes]. Reference: Fowler's Modern English Usage. So, in this instance, the answer is: sixty seven dozen


R_Wlsn_1969

"Sixty seven dozen" was accepted as an answer (19th January 2019).


Ruessinof

so someone is buying 67 dozen of eggs? is that normal to be in a lesson?


Permburu-Jager

Guy from the math questions has returned


AVAX3M

So has Gru from Despicable Me.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.