1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I know you are suffering."

"I know you are suffering."

Translation:我知道你很辛苦。

August 18, 2018

4 Comments


Levi

"I know you are suffering." Spot on for business language. Sometimes money can do that to you.
2018.08.18


LeiFeiRalf

Why is 很 required here when 辛苦 is a verb?


Rudi9719

Was going to ask that myself, is it actually a verb in the dictionary or is it an adjective/adverb?


kenuobiJJ

The line between parts of speech in Chinese is quite nominal. Chinese word can play different roles depending on the place in the sentence and overall context. That is why 辛苦 can be both e.g. 辛苦的工作 hard work;laborious work 辛苦地工作 toil at one's task 我的一切辛苦都白费了 all my trouble went for nothing

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.