1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I want to be a police office…

"I want to be a police officer."

Translation:我想做一个警察。

August 18, 2018

5 Comments


LantusZorn

我想当警察


hallojanelle

This is more appropriate in my opinion


Levi

I want to be a police officer. = 我想做一个警察。 --- But to my ears that would be "I would like to do a police officer." 哈哈哈哈
2018.08.18


NasuSamaruk0

Though 做 means "to do", it has multiple verb functions. So it can also mean "to be" (in a role).


KyleDelane6

Yhe hints say just cha should work for police officer, so why does it only accept jing cha?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.