1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I can't stand their dog."

"I can't stand their dog."

Translation:Jejich psa nesnáším.

August 18, 2018

4 Comments


Kais964773

Nešlo by : "Nemohu vystát jejich psa." ?


MiltonIsCzech

Jejich psa nesnáším - i can't stand their dog Nesnáším svého psa - i can't stand my dog Nesnášejí svého psa - they can't stand their dog? (rather than nesnášejí jejich psa)? So if it's ME talking about THEIRS we say jejich, but if it's THEM talking about THEIRS we use svůj (or the appropriate form, svého in the case of psa). Is that correct?


VladaFu

Yes, that is correct, svůj and the forms of thereof always relate to the subject of the sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.