"Kami masuk sekolah di bulan Juli."

Translation:We start the school in July.

August 18, 2018

8 Comments


8enP1jip

It should either be "We start school in July" or "We start at the school in July"

August 18, 2018

JamesTWils

I have never seen "We start at the school." "We start school" is simply a set phrase, at least in American English.

August 28, 2018

8enP1jip

I would depend on the context. If you were talking about starting at a particular school, instead of just starting school you'd be very likely to say "We start at the school" in Australian English anyway. This might not as good a translation though.

August 28, 2018

Esamericana

With the "the" it sounds like you're about to start a project such as constructing a school building. In August, we start the library!

September 17, 2018

Keith_APP

Since Masuk means To Enter (rather than To Start), does it actually mean kids starting to go to school the first time in their life?

January 16, 2019

TaharretMuslugu

Aku juka berpikir seperti anda

January 25, 2019

Henry122426

Omit the definite article.

September 14, 2018

Doug264842

I think the translation should be "We start school in July." "We start THE school in July" means the school just got built.

March 31, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.