1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami masuk sekolah di bulan …

"Kami masuk sekolah di bulan Juli."

Translation:We start school in July.

August 18, 2018

16 Comments


8enP1jip

It should either be "We start school in July" or "We start at the school in July"


JamesTWils

I have never seen "We start at the school." "We start school" is simply a set phrase, at least in American English.


8enP1jip

I would depend on the context. If you were talking about starting at a particular school, instead of just starting school you'd be very likely to say "We start at the school" in Australian English anyway. This might not as good a translation though.


Keith_APP

Since Masuk means To Enter (rather than To Start), does it actually mean kids starting to go to school the first time in their life?


7272624628828d

Aku juka berpikir seperti anda


Serfive

Do schools in Indonesia start in July?


Origin5world5_

I was wondering the same


RyanJustin2

so masuk means start instead of enter, yet no explanation on why all of a sudden mulai isnt used


Cor665827

I would think it was mulai too and masuk is enter.


Esamericana

With the "the" it sounds like you're about to start a project such as constructing a school building. In August, we start the library!


Henry122426

Omit the definite article.


Doug264842

I think the translation should be "We start school in July." "We start THE school in July" means the school just got built.


UpzahwvW

Is /Kami masuk sekolah di bulan Juli/ a common vernacular way of saying "We start school in the month of July"? Because /masuk/ is literally 'enter'.


Waajds

Why is "masuk" used instead of "mulai"?


YehezkielP7

Why is "We enter school..." not accepted...masuk literally means "to enter"


PauLtus

Why is "we started school in June" not accepted?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.