"Kami masuk sekolah di bulan Juli."

Translation:We start school in July.

August 18, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8enP1jip

It should either be "We start school in July" or "We start at the school in July"


JamesTWils

I have never seen "We start at the school." "We start school" is simply a set phrase, at least in American English.


8enP1jip

I would depend on the context. If you were talking about starting at a particular school, instead of just starting school you'd be very likely to say "We start at the school" in Australian English anyway. This might not as good a translation though.


RyanJustin2

so masuk means start instead of enter, yet no explanation on why all of a sudden mulai isnt used


CorSleutel2701

I would think it was mulai too and masuk is enter.


Keith_APP

Since Masuk means To Enter (rather than To Start), does it actually mean kids starting to go to school the first time in their life?


Braauh

Aku juka berpikir seperti anda


Serfive

Do schools in Indonesia start in July?


Origin5world5_

I was wondering the same


yipivan

Probably yes.

The school year is divided into two semesters. The first commences in July and ends in December while the latter commences in January and ends in June.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Indonesia


fhwqhgads

I am a teacher in Indonesia. Yes, many schools start around the end of July, even the international schools. The school year ends similar to the US, but summer breaks are shorter because of better breaks and more holidays spaced throughout the year. But plenty of schools start in early August, too.


Henry122426

Omit the definite article.


Esamericana

With the "the" it sounds like you're about to start a project such as constructing a school building. In August, we start the library!


Waajds

Why is "masuk" used instead of "mulai"?


wanderdugg

I think the translation should be "We start school in July." "We start THE school in July" means the school just got built.


UpzahwvW

Is /Kami masuk sekolah di bulan Juli/ a common vernacular way of saying "We start school in the month of July"? Because /masuk/ is literally 'enter'.


YehezkielP7

Why is "We enter school..." not accepted...masuk literally means "to enter"


angbagongquezon

Maybe they say things different from English speakers. They say enter school to mean start the school year.


PauLtus

Why is "we started school in June" not accepted?


Prayerforceone

Why "di" and not "pada"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.