"Saya mengirim surat ke anak-anak yang tinggal di perbatasan Jakarta."

Translation:I send a letter to children who live on the border of Jakarta.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8enP1jip

Should be "Who live on the border of Jakarta"


NudibranchsRcool

Agree Also "on the border of" "at the border" or even "within the border" could work as well.


donny309620

"near the border of Jakarta" should also be acceptable


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Perbatasan means border

  • The root is batas (verb) which means to limit

  • Other words with this root: keterbatasan (limitations), batasan (boundary)


fhwqhgads

The exercise filled in ALL the words for me instead of some. Did anyone else experience this?


dkfour

"I sent a letter to children living at the edge of Jakarta" should be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.