1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mengirim surat ke anak-…

"Saya mengirim surat ke anak-anak yang tinggal di perbatasan Jakarta."

Translation:I send a letter to children who live on the border of Jakarta.

August 18, 2018

5 Comments


donny309620

"near the border of Jakarta" should also be acceptable


8enP1jip

Should be "Who live on the border of Jakarta"


NudibranchsRcool

Agree Also "on the border of" "at the border" or even "within the border" could work as well.


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Perbatasan means border

  • The root is batas (verb) which means to limit

  • Other words with this root: keterbatasan (limitations), batasan (boundary)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.