"Apa kabar, nama saya Tini."

Translation:How do you do, my name is Tini.

August 18, 2018

11 Comments


Skippy583196

"Apa kabar" usually translates to "how are you" - which is also what it says in the hint - but it translates to "how do you do" here?

August 18, 2018

ChrisPBr

It is a weird phrase. Translated literally from English it's "what's news?" but when learning Bahasa as an English speaker it is "how are you?". It is a versatile phrase and I think it is something that will be ironed out considering this is the first time the beta has gone truly public.

August 18, 2018

AtlantisWa

Translation aside - "How do you do" is a phrase that I have never heard used by anyone in real life. I have only heard it used in black and white movies.

August 27, 2018

hermitpanda

It's a standard phrase in English as Second Language in classes. I guess that's why they're using it here too.

November 4, 2018

ElBusano

I agree. They need to change "how do you do" to "how are you". I have never said "how do you do" before. Maybe a few centuries ago, but not now.

November 20, 2018

shayb90

Shouldnt it be 'Apa kabar?' with a question mark?

December 12, 2018

Handrisuselo

"How do you do?" does not mean "Apa kabar?", instead it means "Hi!" or "Hello!"

When someone says it to you, you also have to answer "How do you do?"

The same case also often happens in Chinese. There are two expressions: • 你好! (ni hao) = Hi!; Hello!; How do you do? • 你好吗? (ni hao ma) = How are you (doing)?

你好! (ni hao) is often translated as "Apa kabar?"; "How are you?" It is wrong! When someone says "你好!" to you, you have to answer "你好!" as well.

June 16, 2019

Handrisuselo

It sounds very weird if you translate "How do you do?" as "Apa kabar?" In Indonesian, we NEVER do that as the following example:

A: How do you do? B: How do you do?

A: Apa kabar? (X) B: Apa kabar? (X)

June 21, 2019

Wids858437

apa kabar should be how are you'

June 24, 2019

bonboncat4

Hi

February 9, 2019

bluefacebaby597

hey

March 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.