"Kucing itu"

Translation:That cat

August 18, 2018

6 Comments


Nilla-Wafers

Wouldn't "the cats" also work? It said that was incorrect.


Rivaldo635131

It might be right. But in this case Cats = plural Word "kucing" is doubled when you want to say "the cats" The cats = kucing - kucing itu


ZasierrPen

The Cats = Kucing-kucing itu (plural) The Cats = Kucing itu ( singular)


the.akaneko

I have the same question. :-/


jamieBingh2

Why is it not put itu kucing for it to be that cat


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "Itu kucing" = That's a cat/the cat.

If you use "itu" in the first place, it's an implied form of "Itu adalah kucing" = This is cat" literally. Itu would be the "that" subject-pronoun in English, subject of "is" in "that is".

If you want to use "that" as a qualifier for "cat", you have to use it after the noun.

My cat = kucing saya (after the noun)
That cat/the cat = kucing itu (after the noun)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.