1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka memanggil polisi."

"Mereka memanggil polisi."

Translation:They call the police.

August 18, 2018

11 Comments


lucapaez

I would say "They call the police"


Keith_APP

The other sentence has Mereka menelepon kepolisian as standard answer.


Aleksandro_RU

Is it necessary to say the?


SimonBaldw3

Or they call for the police


octavzlatior

I wonder if memanggil means calling on the phone as well, or just by voice. So is memanggil all of these: calling somebody's name, calling somebody a name, calling on the phone, calling somebody over?


frankk1m

I was just about to ask the same.


Hylke314159

Tidak memanggil polisi! ✊


frankk1m

BLM! ✊ I think "Tidak memanggil polisi!" would mean "Isn't calling the police!"

My understanding is that you need a "jangan": Jangan panggil/memanggil polisi!

That "jangan" before a verb makes it a negated command (don't [verb]).


Hylke314159

Thanks for explaining. :)


frankk1m

No problem! Hope your studies go well :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.