"Saya mau bertemu dengan pemiliknya."

Translation:I want to meet with the owner.

August 18, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lucapaez

"I want to meet the owner"


INalsGio

"Permisi, saya mau berbicara dengan pemiliknya"


Keith_APP

I guess it refers to the employer of a domestic helper. In some languages, the same word is used for an owner, a master (vs a servant), a husband, etc.


lili114354

the suggested correct translation i saw was: 'i want to meet with her owner'.

i am wondering in what context in english we would refer to someone as having an owner, unless we are referring to animal pets. 'the owner' or 'the proprietor' would be seem better ways to translate 'pemiliknya'.


mapmanic

The -nya suffix can mean his or her, but also its. Or the -nya suffix also functions like the definite article, the, in English.


JuliaEdwar479451

Sometimes a car is referred to as 'she' by rev-heads


BorblaDr.S

I do not think it is correct in English.


Singha823635

pemiliknya can be my or the

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.