"Aku menulis buku."

Translation:I write a book.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments


Bobh42

Why not "I am writing a book" ?

August 18, 2018

yogastorow

It would be "Saya sedang menulis sebuah buku."

August 18, 2018

Bobh42

tentu saja! Terima kasih

November 5, 2018

NogoBogo

Difference between "menulis" and "tulis"?

October 22, 2018

dylazia

"menulis" is "writing", and tulis is "write"

January 12, 2019

jocy941869

How do we know when Aku comes in front or in back because sometimes they put it at the end of the sentence

October 21, 2018

NogoBogo

Can you give an example? Right now the example that comes to my mind is when you say "bukuku / saya" which means my book but I don't know if that is what you meant.

November 5, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.