1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Aku menulis buku."

"Aku menulis buku."

Translation:I write a book.

August 18, 2018

33 Comments


JamesNorel

Any difference between aku and saya and when to use and not use aku?


andra_pahlevi

Halo!

"Aku" is the informal "I" that you'd use while talking to your friends.

"Saya" is the formal "I" that you have to, or must, use while talking to people in general e.g. strangers, your teacher, your professor, your boss, etc. out of respect.

I hope this helps!


NogoBogo

Difference between "menulis" and "tulis"?


duolingotfek

Short answer: Basically, "tulis" and "menulis" are the same.

Long answer:

"Tulis" is a base verb, it can be transformed to "menulis" (to write), "ditulis" (is written), "tertulis" (is written) etc.

For daily conversations in informal situation, instead of saying "menulis" (formal), we use just "tulis".


Cloudsdale4ever

"ditulis" (is written), "tertulis" (is written)

What's the difference between these two then? (There isn't seem to be any in your translations :q )


PERCE_NEIGE

They are the same, they mean "written", as a passive.

The prefix di- means that you took a root-word of a transitive verb, and you turned it into passive.
It's a transitive-passive.

Root-word: beli (to buy).
Membeli: to buy.
Dibeli: bought.

It's transitive, because you buy something.

-Ter is the same kind of prefix, but for intransitive verbs.

Source here: https://masteringbahasa.com/indonesian-prefixes

So, applying this logics,
ditulis means "is written" in the transitive meaning, and "tertulis means "is written" in the intransitive meaning.

By transitive/intransitive, here, they mean "action made by an agent"/someone.

It's a bit hard to understand, and doesn't seem to make sense, said like that, but this is an example:

Difference with ‘di-‘

• Pencuri itu ditangkap polisi
(The thief was caught by the police)
• Pencuri itu tertangkap
(The thief was caught)

So, I deduce from this reading, that if you simply want to say "the letter is written", but you don't care who wrote it, or don't focus on it, you could use "Korat itu tertulis".

And if you want to mention the author, you could use "Korat itu ditulis oleh..." (The/that letter has been written by...)


Cloudsdale4ever

I don't think that this is what transitivity is about. In your example sentences with the thief, "by the police" is a prepositional phrase that tells us some more about how the thief was caught, or rather, by whom. But the sentence can still function without it (becoming the sentence from your second example).

Transitivity is about the verb acting on some further object, not by it. For example:
"I ran" (intransitive; no object)
"I ran the program" (transitive; the program is the object that is being run)

Passive sentences flip the object with the subject to emphasize it, so in both of your sentences the thief is the subject.


PERCE_NEIGE

@duolingotfek
Your answer is the best!


andra_pahlevi

Halo!

"Tulis" is the base/root verb. It's imperative.

Please write! = Tolong tulis!

"Tulis" becomes "Menulis" when attached to a subject.

I write = Saya menulis

You write = Anda menulis

I hope this helps!


PERCE_NEIGE

Not always an infinitive. You can say "Saya tulis" = I write.


dylazia

"menulis" is "writing", and tulis is "write"


PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree. "Writing" alone doesn't exist in English. Except as "a writing", but here, it's a verb. A writing, as the result of the action of writing would be "penulisan" in Indonesian, and if you mean the continuous present, it would be "sedang tulis" or "sedang menulis".

Here, you can use "Saya tulis buku" they do accept it. "Saya menulis buku" is also accepted. No difference.

This same explanation comes back very often from Indonesian people, I don't know why, for instance, many people say that membaca = reading and baca = read. It's wrong, there's no tense difference between both.

Tulis is the root word. Menulis is the derivated word.
Like baca is the root word, and Membaca the derivated word.
Like makan is the root word, and Memakan the derivated one.

Both Saya makan and Saya memakan are correct, and have same meaning.
Both Saya baca and Saya membaca are correct, and same meaning.
Both Saya tulis and Saya menulis are correct, and with the same meaning. (menulis = men + tulis)

See here for instance, "tulis" is considered as a synonym for "menulis", in the Kamus Besar:
https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/tulis

The only difference there is, in my opinion, it's that it's more formal to use the non-root version of the verb, so "menulis" is more formal than "tulis". (there's also probably something related to transitive/intransitive verbs, or something like that)


Cloudsdale4ever

I disagree. It can in fact exist alone. Here's an example sentence:
"Writing is what I enjoy the most."
Here, "writing" is a gerund (a noun derived from a verb), and it plays the role of the subject of this sentence.


Bobh42

Why not "I am writing a book" ?


yogastorow

It would be "Saya sedang menulis sebuah buku."


Bobh42

tentu saja! Terima kasih


JamesNorel

Ah interesting, lots more to say in the sentence


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but in many contexts, "Saya menulis/tulis sebuah buku" could also be "I am writing a book".

It's context-dependent, and not a rule written in stone, like the use of the English progressive tense!


PutuLindaD

Saya is same with Aku


duolingotfek

Same. "Saya" is formal and used in formal situations or talking with a stranger. "Aku" is informal, you use it with your friends, even with your parents or older people you know


Ampus_Questor

Shades of using (the royal) 'we' or 'one' in English as a very formal (or facetious) version of 'I', I suppose, though not quite the same.


PERCE_NEIGE

Not the same. As "saya" is common, and nobody use a royal we nowadays, except maybe Queen Elizabeth. And saya is just more formal, not more pompous.


koozie_24

How do we know when Aku comes in front or in back because sometimes they put it at the end of the sentence


duolingotfek

I might get what you mean. "Aku" can be both means "I" and "my". "Aku" comes in front when it means "I". "Aku" comes after if it means "my".

For example:

Jeruk aku - My orange

Aku jeruk - I am an orange


NogoBogo

Can you give an example? Right now the example that comes to my mind is when you say "bukuku / saya" which means my book but I don't know if that is what you meant.


PERCE_NEIGE

The subject is always before the verb, like it's the case in English, as long as it's not a question (as it's the case in English).

You confuse the pronoun-subject, and the possessive-pronoun, because they have the same form, but the word order tells you if you have a pronoun-subject or a possessive.

For instance: Saya baca = I read.
Saya is subject.

Kucing saya = my cat.
Saya is the possessive (my).
Because it's placed after a noun, and it determines this noun.


SalvadorOrdek

I write '' i write book. '' but the correct answer is'' i write a book'' i think it is correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

The reason is that you cannot use a singular without a determiner in English.

The no-article is only used with plurals. To express generalities.

Horses like flowers.
All the horses in the world, horses in general, like flowers in general.

The horses like flowers.
A special category of horses that I mention, like flowers in general.

You cannot use "like flower".
If it's a singular, you have to mention "a flower" (any flower) or "the flower" (a particular flower I mention).


ShofaW

Saya sudah benar, kenapa masih salah ?


PERCE_NEIGE

How could we know? You have to tell us what you wrote.


r.iahaha

IS GRAMMAR REALLY THAT IMPORTANT

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.