"Saya memakai kaus hitam."

Translation:I wear a black t-shirt.

August 18, 2018

10 Comments


Zesul

Is "kaus" pronounced as "kaas" in rapid speech?

August 18, 2018

IntelGuard

Thinking about it, yeah, but there's almost always at least a soft u at the and, like saying kaos. When speaking slowly it's normally pronounced like mouse with a k.

November 21, 2018

Molly863578

I always thought t-shirt was "baju kaus"...

August 21, 2018

Katinkavdb

I have seen kaus translated as socks and as t-shirt in this course. Which one is it?

September 20, 2018

negative_jeff

Sock(s) is 'kaus kaki'.

September 27, 2018

Katinkavdb

Thanks for your answer! I realized this as well after doing the lesson again and paying more attention haha.

September 27, 2018

berblanja

Tee shirt is also a correct spelling for t-shirt.

August 24, 2018

Gerrit765672

I have seen "kaus" spelled "kaos" many times. Is that correct?

November 2, 2018

IntelGuard

It's often pronounced as kaos when speaking quickly, but it's proper spelling is kaus.

November 21, 2018

Maximilian470418

Does anyone knows how is "A-shirt"?

December 20, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.