1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya memakai kaus hitam."

"Saya memakai kaus hitam."

Translation:I wear a black t-shirt.

August 18, 2018

18 Comments


Zesul

Is "kaus" pronounced as "kaas" in rapid speech?


JacobRawli5

No actually. I had a native speaker listen to this and he thought it said tas because there was no u or o sound


IntelGuard

Thinking about it, yeah, but there's almost always at least a soft u at the and, like saying kaos. When speaking slowly it's normally pronounced like mouse with a k.


berblanja

Tee shirt is also a correct spelling for t-shirt.


Serfive

Shouldn't 'I am wearing a black t-shirt' be correct too?


Molly863578

I always thought t-shirt was "baju kaus"...


Katinkavdb

I have seen kaus translated as socks and as t-shirt in this course. Which one is it?


uke_silver

Sock(s) is 'kaus kaki'.


Katinkavdb

Thanks for your answer! I realized this as well after doing the lesson again and paying more attention haha.


Gerrit765672

I have seen "kaus" spelled "kaos" many times. Is that correct?


IntelGuard

It's often pronounced as kaos when speaking quickly, but it's proper spelling is kaus.


KirstenVan622876

Is there a difference between kaus and kemeja?


hopkey123

Kaus is a t-shirt, kemeja is just a shirt


TanKS5202Apr2020

The message is: saya memakai dasi hitam...?!


Phil569383

"I put on a black t-shirt"?


hopkey123

I think put on would be more like pakai but I'm not fully certain


Suzanne746449

Sounds like tas no kaos

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.