"I eat when he left."

Translation:Saya makan ketika dia pergi.

August 18, 2018

6 Comments


Zesul

The English sentence ("I eat when he left") has a grammatical error and I have reported it, but I am curious as to what the Indonesian sentence is supposed to mean. Does it mean "I (usually) eat when he leaves" or "I ate when he left"? Or can it mean either of them, depending on the context?

August 18, 2018

qZzR1d1d

Agree the English version is incorrect as it is mixing tenses. I am also interested in the answer to Zesul’s question if anyone knows...

August 19, 2018

Llamasarebest

I ate when (s)he left?

August 21, 2018

anno35

ditto Zesul

August 26, 2018

RobertEddy

What is happening here?

September 21, 2018

NightmareAngel16

Indonesian doesnt have past/current/present tense so it'd depend on the context. But thats the literal translation.

October 7, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.