1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I eat when he left."

"I eat when he left."

Translation:Saya makan ketika dia pergi.

August 18, 2018

6 Comments


Zesul

The English sentence ("I eat when he left") has a grammatical error and I have reported it, but I am curious as to what the Indonesian sentence is supposed to mean. Does it mean "I (usually) eat when he leaves" or "I ate when he left"? Or can it mean either of them, depending on the context?


qZzR1d1d

Agree the English version is incorrect as it is mixing tenses. I am also interested in the answer to Zesul’s question if anyone knows...


TheLlamanator42

I ate when (s)he left?


RobertEddy

What is happening here?


NightmareAngel16

Indonesian doesnt have past/current/present tense so it'd depend on the context. But thats the literal translation.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.