"You read books."

Translation:तुम किताबें पढ़ते हो।

August 18, 2018

8 Comments


Sherlock_1610

When HO comes, only TUM should be used. AAP ends with HAIN. As a gesture of respect, we use HAIN with AAP.

January 21, 2019

sweetheavens

How do you know which form of ‘you’ to use

August 18, 2018

Zesul

Any of the three forms should be acceptable.

August 18, 2018

GEE_ZET

I used आप and it was counted wrong.

August 28, 2018

Zesul

If you answered आप किताबें पढ़ते हैं and it was marked wrong, it's a missing translation that should be included in the database. I hope you used the report button.

August 28, 2018

GEE_ZET

No, I did not report. I don't know how to do it. Txs for your response.

August 28, 2018

Zesul

Okay, whenever your answer is marked incorrect, you'll see a "Report" option right under the "Correct solution" that appears on the bottom of the screen. Click on the button and select the option "My answer should be accepted." in the menu that appears and then click "Submit".

August 28, 2018

khF1S

My version only had हो which means तुम is the only acceptable answer.

October 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.