1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You read books."

"You read books."

Translation:आप किताबें पढ़ते हैं।

August 18, 2018

11 Comments


Manoj_Majety

When HO comes, only TUM should be used. AAP ends with HAIN. As a gesture of respect, we use HAIN with AAP.


JordanHaining

Thank you, I used aap and got it wrong, came here to comment. This makes it clear. Thanks again.


PriyaDarsh16185

Why are we not using पढ़ती here for किताबें?


sweetheavens

How do you know which form of ‘you’ to use


Zesul

Any of the three forms should be acceptable.


GEE_ZET

I used आप and it was counted wrong.


Zesul

If you answered आप किताबें पढ़ते हैं and it was marked wrong, it's a missing translation that should be included in the database. I hope you used the report button.


khF1S

My version only had हो which means तुम is the only acceptable answer.


GEE_ZET

No, I did not report. I don't know how to do it. Txs for your response.


Zesul

Okay, whenever your answer is marked incorrect, you'll see a "Report" option right under the "Correct solution" that appears on the bottom of the screen. Click on the button and select the option "My answer should be accepted." in the menu that appears and then click "Submit".


Shriya847562

Why isnt tum correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.