1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka berada di sana."

"Mereka berada di sana."

Translation:They are there.

August 18, 2018

10 Comments


Zesul

What's the difference between "ada" and "berada"?


cafe_disco

I heard from another user that "ada" and "berada" mean the exact same thing ("to be, to exist"). I think he said that "berada" is a tad more formal, though.


Keith_APP

I want to know too.
Mereka ada di sana is correct or not?


MichelleMa445890

It is correct, and more commonly used in daily conversations. "ber-" is usually left out in daily conversations. But if you're writing a formal essay, using "ber-" is better.


ichi589126

"berada" is more formal.


sasawaghos

in addition I believe that ber- is used to transform an noun into a verb, like with usia for example: Usia saya dua puluh tahun. - - > Saya berusia dua puluh tahun. :)


UpzahwvW

I think you're right. "Jalan" is 'walk.NOUN'. Putting "ber-" in front of "jalan" makes it a verb, but I don't think this works with all nouns.


LydiaMills3

Because this is the ber section thats why you have to practice using berada even if ada is acceptable


DwiiStrawg

Hrsnya "they are over there" klo they are there tu lbh ke mereka ada..duolingo,please fix this


LilithTheLilith

When do i use Berada and Ada ??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.