"Mereka berada di sana."

Translation:They are there.

August 18, 2018

6 Comments


Zesul

What's the difference between "ada" and "berada"?

August 18, 2018

cafe_disco

I heard from another user that "ada" and "berada" mean the exact same thing ("to be, to exist"). I think he said that "berada" is a tad more formal, though.

September 15, 2018

Keith_APP

I want to know too.
Mereka ada di sana is correct or not?

September 9, 2018

MichelleMa445890

It is correct, and more commonly used in daily conversations. "ber-" is usually left out in daily conversations. But if you're writing a formal essay, using "ber-" is better.

October 2, 2018

sasawaghos

in addition I believe that ber- is used to transform an noun into a verb, like with usia for example: Usia saya dua puluh tahun. - - > Saya berusia dua puluh tahun. :)

December 16, 2018

LydiaMills3

Because this is the ber section thats why you have to practice using berada even if ada is acceptable

December 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.